1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le chiedo una birra."

"Le chiedo una birra."

Translation:I ask her for a beer.

July 26, 2013

41 Comments


franksuhadolnik

I don't think I'm ever going to get through this section. It's utterly baffling, I've been trying to make notes to decipher the problem;

When do we translate la as her, when do we translate le as her and when do we translate le as them?


Ir_Ena

accusative form: mi - ci, ti - vi, lo/la - li/le. dative form: mi - ci, ti - vi, gli/le - loro. just analize the sentence the accusative form matches the question who/what and the dative form matches to who ex. lui le legge un libro. to who does he read? - he reads to her. lui le vede. who does he see? - he sees them


Minotaurxzer

Can you explain in normal terms the meaning of "accusative" vs "dative?" Google is not helping much.


mariaelena256

minotaurxzer- The acccusative or objective case is the noun used as a direct object. i.e. I see a dog - what do I see? a dog. Dog is the direct object of the verb see. The dative is the noun used as an indirect object, i.e. I gave you money. To whom did I give money? you. You is the indirect object of the verb gave. And money would be the direct object of the verb gave. What did I give? money. Hope this helps.


[deactivated user]

    That would argue that La is the right pronoun to use. "I ask her" i.e. "whom do I ask?" We never say "To whom do I ask?", so again, why "Le"?


victorromero85

    No because in this case what you ask (the direct object) is the beer. To whom you ask it (the indirect object) is her. Therefore 'le' is correct.


Dexterslab

    Accusative: I see them Dative: I give it to you

    I give them (dative) the money (accusative)

    Hope this helps


KT84222

    What are accusative and dative forms?


MarciaBlaz

    Thanks! Very helpful!


Sofie870036

    I was just wondering if you've gotten through this section :) I am in your shoes then, very confused...


Val361271

    I finished the tree a while back but am going through it again which certainly helps. However this section I find really difficult and so I have been doing just one bit every so often when I am feeling brave. I am finally at level 4 and only have three to go to get to level 5 but it has been a struggle. Other than avoiding it completely I have just plodded on often guessing or memorising the answers but I still do not understand it. Can't wait to get to level 5 and forget it now.


CharlesPit19

    @Val361271 - you and I have exactly the same approach! This will be one I shall need to return to over and over … as I get the inclination ... which will not be very often!!


CharlesPit19

    Almost through, but it's been a struggle!


Luci4ana2

    I'm in that same boat! :( sigh


German4me22

    Simple ..La is direct...and Le is indirect. The reason Le is used here is that chiedere always takes the indirect object. Think of 'asking' as putting a question TO someone.


German4me22

    You are right in thinking that La translates as 'her' when it is a direct object..Es ...I kiss her.. La bacio..BUT..chiedere never takes a direct object ..it only ever takes an indirect object...think of it as meaning putting a request TO someone rather than asking...Because it takes an indirect object La becomes Le.....Le chiedo ... I ask her for...


Fredpomi

    Being native French but having English as my second "natural" language, I totally understand the issues faced by English speaking people because of the way English is written (I failed this exercise big time because I was thinking in English). To keep is simpler always ask yourself the question. What do I ask for: the beer (not the woman! ) Who do I ask: the woman (not the beer, no ambiguity here :) ) Hence: "her" in the indirect object --> le not la, and "beer" is the direct object. An idea to simplify things for English speaking people is to "re-think" these types of sentences: I ask her for a beer = I ask a beer to her I asked him a question = I asked a question to him I bring them the books = I bring the books to them Enjoy the grammatical torture!!


thmarchi

    I'm still wondering why "le" here is the pronoun for "her" instead of "la".


Viaggiatore

    Because the beer is the direct object. "Her" isn't another direct object, but an indirect object, which is "le".


thmarchi

    Thanks for all your replies. I must say, Duolingo is quite good, especially when I need a little help---such as you've been providing.


    [deactivated user]

      How's beer a direct object here? It's part of a for clause. The object being asked is "her". Or is Italian different from English in this case?


mtantillo

      I'm not 100% sure why this "Le" is the indirect object "her" as opposed to the direct object "them". "Le" is who is being asked, and the beer is what is being asked for. "I ask for a beer from her/them" is another way of saying this. Is "her/them" not the direct object there?


PattyinRoma

      There is a lot of wrong information in this link. Check out this website for charts and explanations for this section on pronouns (i.e. la/le/lo/gli…. )

      http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html#Pronouns


KarenColle

      As I live and breathe, if I ever succeed at trilling my Rs the way that this digital donna does on "birra", I will consider it a major achievement!


CharlesPit19

      My wife can't trill at all … says it's a genetic thing!


ShariamArp

      "Le" is for "her" or "them"?? Why dont we use "La"


KarenColle

      Please refer to the Viaggiatore and the Fredpomi posts on this page.


Jer703483

      for me also,just can"t get my head round this setion


CharlesPit19

      Keep working at it! I (and probably most people) struggle with this one, but eventually it will start to come together … maybe not perfectly, but enough to have that 'a ha!' moment. And there are some great notes in these comment sections. At one point, I left this module and went to the next one before I returned a week or so later to continue working it until it was completed.


Stefan188745

      Hey guys, I also struggled with the question why "le" an not "la". All given answers weren't satisfying enough to me, so I spent some time to do a little research. Some verbs in italian require an indirect object, also in case that you would use the direct object in english (or german in my case). "Chiedere" is one of those. others are "telefonare", " parlare", "domandare". I hope it helps preventing some of us from mental suicide :-)


SirPencil

      OK, I don't understand why "I ask you for a beer" is a valid translation. I don't see any reason for that.


formaggiamente

      I do. "Lei" (with capitalised "L") is the formal (courtesy form of) "tu".


SirPencil

      Wait, so I have two question regarding that:

      1. Are there no capital letters in the beginnings of sentences and names and such as in English?
      2. Are there any other formal forms like this one? The only one I can guess is "gli" which is probably a formal form for "lui" as in "non gli manca"

janapladevall

      How would you say I ask them for a beer if "them" is a group of women?


SlawomirJakubek

      Does anyone know why there is no "per"? Eg. Le chiedo per una birra.


SlawomirJakubek

      Direct pronoun answer questions "whom?, what?" So when I would like to compose a sentence "I ask her for a beer" I think: I ask WHOM? Her. So "her" is direct object. Then I think: I ask for WHAT? For a beer. So beer is direct object. But I cannot have two direct objects. I must do something wrong. But indirect objects answers questions: "to whom, to what?" and I cannot answers those questions "her". To answer "HER" I need to ask "whom?" NO "to whom?"and "whom" belongs to direct object. Can someone help me here please?


Chel451498

      The identify the direct object, ask yourself WHAT. Q: I ask for WHAT? A: a beer.

      To identify the indirect object, ask TO/FOR WHOM you ask. Q: I ask for a beer (direct object) to whom; or re-worded --> to whom do I ask for that beer? A: Her.


Carissa789117

      Get it yourself


CarlMiklich

      That last post seems a bit insensitive. I'm having trouble with this too and I already am fluent with spanish. I answered the question as "I ask for a beer for her" and of course it was wrong. Would I have been right if the question was "La chiedo una birra"?


CharlesPit19

      Same exact question! I was under the impression that the Indirect Object could be either considered "to her" or "for her."

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.