1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En nylig bog."

"En nylig bog."

Translation:A recent book.

January 9, 2015

19 Comments


MarieOJ

Noone would ever say "nylig" in this context - it would be "en ny bog" or "en nyligt udkommet bog", if you insist on using "nylig".


bjarkehs

We will definitely give this a second look. The word is a little tricky with our limited vocabulary.


Agent_Goodwrench

Would then "en nylig avis" be more appropriate if I were to use this word?


rainbowhyphen

I think the problem is that it's usually only used with another verb like "udkommet" or "lagt" (e.g. "nylig lagt til Netflix").

Maybe this isn't the right place in the tree for this word.


stinner18

Is "new" not the same as "recent"?


Camilla-danesa

in Danish "nylig" is more like "recently" or "newly" in English. In English you can say "new" or "recent" about a book, but it doesn't quite translate in Danish. In Danish you can be "nylig ankommet" or "ankommet for nylig" = both mean recently arrived. Or a book can be "nylig udkommet" or "udkommet for nylig" = both mean recently published. "udkommet for nylig" is more common.


PatrickDaSilva

So how would you translate " I have a new book"?


Xneb

Jeg har en ny bog with the adjective ny meaning "new"


Ektoraskan

Does "nylig" have a stød?


Briank.martin

So if: ny = new Then: Nylig = newly


goedjn

So nylig is actually an adverb, not an adjective at all?


Yass80dk

Shouldn't be it "nyligt"?


Indra927477

No, because "bog" is the common gendre.


Yass80dk

Thank you for the answer.. Your correct answer will be use by the new learners for sure. And after 6 months I'm so glad to see the Duolingo is still alive and someone will regard to the questions


Indra927477

:D:D:D Yes, I hope so! Well, I was through mobile here yesterday that's why I didn't see the date. I can see that in your level there's no need for my answer. :D:D


RosannaRobinson

This can also mean new


Lisa79533

Couldn't nylig also refer to new?


Vhal18

i thought it was a new bag...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.