1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Red is a color."

"Red is a color."

Translation:Rött är en färg.

January 9, 2015

14 Comments


melissbroadway

Shouldn't it be röd since en is used in the sentence?


Super8Mario

Why rött here, why not röd?


jelee87

I believe it's because 'red' is being used as a noun here rather than an adjective. It wasn't covered in the Colours lesson, though, which is annoying.


Super8Mario

thanks for answering :) but I don't understand why if it was a noun we must type it as an "ett" word? and is it applicable for other colors too ?


jelee87

Yes, from what I understand, all colours take the 'ett' form when used in this sort of context.


Super8Mario

tack så mycket :D it's all clear now


Maryateresa77

Hi dear, so Rott is noun, and Rod is adjective? are there other differences with colours?


LuigiisLuigi

I asked a native Swedish speaker from Stockholm, and she said it should be "röd" and not "rött" in this sentence.


dangerkay

My husband is native Swede and he says he would say "röd" rather than "rött" as well.


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer too, but rött is probably the standard way of naming the color.


Anna368221

I used röd and it was accepted as well!


SkepticOwl

Same. I just used röd today (Oct 11th 2019) and it was not accepted.


JYH6UtXB

Weird! I, too, used röd, which was accepted. The Duolingo 'answer' that appeared below mine used 'rött.' For whatever it might be worth, I ran "Red is a color" through Google translate which also translated it as 'röd.'


CJLawrencePA

Röd was accepted for me 7/25/2020

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.