"Red is a color."

Translation:Rött är en färg.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


Super8Mario

Why rött here, why not röd?

March 16, 2015

jelee87

I believe it's because 'red' is being used as a noun here rather than an adjective. It wasn't covered in the Colours lesson, though, which is annoying.

April 23, 2015

Super8Mario

thanks for answering :) but I don't understand why if it was a noun we must type it as an "ett" word? and is it applicable for other colors too ?

April 24, 2015

jelee87

Yes, from what I understand, all colours take the 'ett' form when used in this sort of context.

April 25, 2015

Super8Mario

tack så mycket :D it's all clear now

April 25, 2015

Maryateresa77

Hi dear, so Rott is noun, and Rod is adjective? are there other differences with colours?

January 19, 2016

LuigiisLuigi

I asked a native Swedish speaker from Stockholm, and she said it should be "röd" and not "rött" in this sentence.

May 25, 2015

dangerkay

My husband is native Swede and he says he would say "röd" rather than "rött" as well.

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer too, but rött is probably the standard way of naming the color.

February 8, 2016

melissbroadway

Shouldn't it be röd since en is used in the sentence?

August 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.