"I have red paint."

Translation:Jag har röd färg.

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


rania-y-1968

when do we use "roda" or "rott"?

February 9, 2015

devalanteriel

You would use "röda" for plural, "jag har röda färger" - "I have red paints". The reason it's "röd" is because "färg" is an en-word. You would use "rött" for ett-words, e.g. "jag har ett rött bord" - "I have a red table".

February 11, 2015

rania-y-1968

Tack så mycket

February 11, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Why does R sound like ʒ as S in #pleasure#?

January 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Normally it’s a tap, but some speakers actually use a sound similar to that, mostly from the Stockholm region.

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

We do? It sounds really rare to me.

February 11, 2015

Lundgren8

It definitely exists, it was commonly brought up as an allophone to the /r/ when I studied phonetics. I think if you read Olle Engstrand he talks about and he also uses it himself.

Edit: I can also quote Gösta Bruce in Vår fonetiska geografi:

Främre r-ljud uttalat som en tonande frikativa, som ett slags tonande sje-ljud [ʒ] (jämför t.ex. det franska ljudet i början på je ’jag’), finner vi ibland i mellansvenska, inte minst i stockholmska. Det fonetiska tecken som används för denna svenska variant är [ʐ] (≈[ʒ]). Denna återfinns i första hand i betonad ställning före vokal.

February 11, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a bit dated, but it does exist. Think 80s music, like Freestyle or teenage Pernilla Wahlgren. :) I agree that it's rare though.

February 11, 2015

JH_ling

I think mostly of Little Jinder, actually. It's not unheard of

August 7, 2018

paparazzo90

why not "Rött"?

July 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

Färg is an en-word, so "röd" will not take it's ett-form "rött".

July 5, 2015

paparazzo90

Thanks again !

July 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.