"Quanti ne abbiamo?"

Translation:How many do we have of them?

July 26, 2013

53 Comments


thmarchi

About "ne" I found this information helpful from:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare167a.htm

In Italian, the pronoun ne can mean "about," "any," "some," "of it," "of them," from it," from them," or "from there." It can also replace a prepositional phrase beginning with da or di. Here are a few examples:

Parliamo di Mario. (We talk about Mario.) Ne parliamo. (We talk about him.) Hai bisogno di due francobolli. (You need two stamps.) Ne hai bisogno di tre. (You need three of them.) Avete molti amici. (You have many friends.) Ne avete molti. (You have many of them.) Ho due fratelli. (I have two brothers.) Ne ho due. (I have two of them.)

July 26, 2013

Stick.to.it

So "ne" functions like "en" in French, then?

March 1, 2014

Marie592798

Yes!

December 8, 2017

mariaelena256

thmarchi- So it sounds like ne refers back to a previous sentence, so you have to look at the context. Am I understanding this correctly?

January 31, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Mariaelena-yes, I believe so.

January 31, 2015

mariaelena256

k thanks germanlehrerlsu

January 31, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Mariaelena - ci mancherebbe!

January 31, 2015

wiplala

good information! Thank you

July 31, 2013

AndrewBroo824497

This link does not seam to work any more. However using the first part of your link i got directed to a different site and found this page https://www.thoughtco.com/using-ne-in-italian-4074179

February 17, 2019

andrewjfisk

very, very helpful

February 13, 2014

ginagillen

thanks a lot very helpful

January 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Does anyone else hear "Net" when playing it slowly?

    January 26, 2016

epac-mcl

    I heard "gnet"; but then I thought, "I wonder if she is trying to say "ne" ", and got it right.

    February 3, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

    Yes! Or possibly "ned".

    January 5, 2017

ojoe1218

    That's what I heard, so it's what I typed. It was accepted as a typo.

    August 4, 2018

GraemeJeal

    Definitely!

    March 19, 2018

Jackdaw2009

    Something similar ! I heard "ned", but I suppose some licence should be conceded as it is free. I'm sure those taking the English course are probably saying the same about that audio.

    November 29, 2017

Marie592798

    Yes--hmm, confusing!

    December 8, 2017

manatee2710

    Yes, I do!

    January 30, 2019

pseudoeden

    Shouldn't this be accepted: "How much of it do we have?"

    August 1, 2013

formaggiamente

    No. "Quanti" is plural.

    January 29, 2014

benczurp

    I still think that "how many do we have of it?" is a correct translation -- when asking, we do not yet know the number. I think it is even correct to say in Eglinsh that "we have five of it", so the "it" does not have to be inplural because we have more than one. Native speakers please feel free to confirm or correct :-)

    March 23, 2014

danielteacher

    It rejected "how much of them do we have" because the administrator erroneously assumes that English directly translates to Italian.

    March 9, 2014

formaggiamente

    Wrong. It rejected your phrase because you failed to separate mass (how much/quanto/quanta) from counting (how many/quanti/quante), which is required in both English and Italian.

    March 9, 2014

CeciliaHog1

    Now this makes sense. Thank you.

    August 21, 2018

danielteacher

    NO, in ENGLISH you don't always HAVE TO distinguish mass and count words. You should listen to the feedback you've been getting from native speakers on this question. The mass/count distinction is less rigid in English than in Italian.

    March 9, 2014

formaggiamente

    Really, though? Would you consider "How much cars do we have" valid English? I am not a native speaker, so I wouldn't know.

    March 10, 2014

formaggiamente

    Thanks. I "hear" you, but I am not a mod/admin. If you are certain about this, please report it using the "Report a problem" button the next time you stumble upon this phrase during a lesson/practice.

    March 10, 2014

danielteacher

    In other words, how much can have a count meaning in English.

    March 9, 2014

danielteacher

    "How much cars" wouldn't be considered correct by a native speaker, probably because a count noun is specified in the question. "How much of them" however is correct, probably because the mass meaning is less precise and it gives the listener room to answer with greater or less precision. This is why I said there isn't a strict one-to-one relationship between English and Italian on this question. Usually it's the same in both languages, but diverges in cases like this.

    March 10, 2014

shiii

    agreed! I answered that and it was considered wrong... :(

    October 14, 2013

cloclo15

    I also tried this and I'm sure it should accept it

    August 1, 2013

VultureX

    Quanti is plural?

    October 6, 2013

MoloneyShane

    i said "how many of them have we?" since it was in the present tense, but i was marked wrong and it said i should have said "how many of them have we got?" but thats then using the past tense, which we still havent done yet...i dont see anything wrong with my answer? infact i think its a better translation than their one

    April 21, 2014

sharkbbb

    Your sentence "how many of them have we?" is wrong. You either use "to have" as an ordinary verb (do we have?), or use "to have got" as a complex verb (have we got?). Although the latter might seem like present perfect tense, it is in fact present simple tense. The correct translation in each variety of English is:

    • How many of them do we have? (common American English)
    • How many of them have we got? (common British English)
    December 23, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    sharkbbb: Very clear explanation. Spot on.

    December 23, 2015

jpandthebooks

    "How much do we have of it?" Was not accepted, but I can't figure out why. Can anyone help? Thanks!

    August 13, 2014

wiplala

    I think because "quanti" is plural, you have to use " how many of them" "quanto ne abbiamo" would then be: "how much do we have of it."

    August 13, 2014

jpandthebooks

    Thanks makes sense! Thanks.

    August 13, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

    How many of IT do we have - is possible if we're talking about only one thing. How many of THEM certainly is possible, maybe even preferable, but the singular also sounds right. I totally agree with others who feel this way.

    August 19, 2014

denrollngalong

    The first 'starter' word is always obscure, poorly or not pronounced

    April 8, 2015

NotJulie

    "Quanti n'abbiamo" is wrong I guess ... so we can't contract the "ne", even when it precedes another vowel?

    January 23, 2016

Caterinabella

    I keep hearing "net" instead of "ne". This has happened in all the lessons I've gone through. I see others have mentioned the same thing.

    December 27, 2016

PeterDottore

    how many of it do we have? is one the correct version with "ne" but DL rejected it... fools

    July 3, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

    PeterDottore: we say it, but I think by right you should use the plural 'them' since 'many' implies more than one, as does "ne" -- even if they're all the same.

    July 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

    PeterDottore: We say it using a singular, because we're referring to a number of similar items, but by right I believe you should still use a plural "them" since 'many' like 'ne' refers to a plural, even when all of the items are the same.

    July 4, 2018

CeciliaHog1

    Why not: "How much do we have of it?"

    August 21, 2018

TheFinkie

    Why "how many of them" and not "how much of it"?

    October 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

    Because "quanti" is a plural.....

    October 27, 2018

Keith352848

    Or... "How many OF THEM do we have" if you're reading from left to right... Italian seems to sometimes sort of start left, jump all the way right, then go back and read what's in the middle...

    December 19, 2018

marconione

    "How many of them do we have?" Is perfectly correct and it is the way this sentence would be said by a native speaker in the USA. If we heard someone say "how many do we have of them," we would know that that person was not a native English speaker. It is not pragmatically correct. Pragmatics must be considered with tranlations (interpretations)

    March 5, 2019

vfoao014

    Why is "How much of them do we have" considered incorrect?

    February 26, 2014

danielteacher

    Because in Italian there is a rigid distinction between questions about mass "how much" and questions about individually countable items "how many." The makers of the program assume there's always a strict one to one relation between English and Italian and reject a lot of answers for this reason.

    March 9, 2014
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.