"O aluno faz uma pergunta."

Translation:The student asks a question.

July 26, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MariaSilfverberg

Why is not " the student makes a question" right?


bitsy42

Unfortunately, you can't actually "make" a question in English. You can ask a question or have a question. You can also question something or someone.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

...Or raise a question. But it wasn't accepted. (Maybe this has a side-meaning 'to express doubts, bring in sight problems' or so. I have found something similar: 'levantar uma questão'.)


connal

I said 'The student has a question' which was wrong. I think I see why. I guess the Portuguese of my answer would be O aluno tem uma pergunta.


Eavan

Could 'pupil' be used in place of 'student'?


Danmoller

Estudante is student, the one who studies. Treated like a profession.

Aluno is used for school or university students, those participating in a course.

Pupilo is used for individual students under a single master. (Like Daniel San under master Myagi)


Lenocent

Obrigada! I actually came to the comments section here to ask specifically about the difference between aluno and estudante. Have a lingot!


courtwas

I believe you should be able to say 'poses a question here.'


hi_sarah

I said "The student has a question" and it was marked wrong? It's basically the same thing as "The students asks a question" right? Well I guess it's not exactly the same thing but now I have to restart because I hate losing hearts


eddie.cortes504

i said the student asked a question and the answer was the student asks a question


pietvo

asked would be fez


Deniseo6

I think "asks" should be used since it is a sentence in Present Tense ;)


kelly.ray.

What is the difference between faz and pergunta?


pietvo

faz is the verb, it means 'makes'; pergunta is the noun, meaning question. So in Pt they say 'make a question' instead of 'ask a question'


PedziMakum

Thats what i wrote: 'makes a question' but it was marked wrong


TimUnleashed

The audio pronounces it faiz or something. Is that right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.