"O aluno faz uma pergunta."

Translation:The student asks a question.

July 26, 2013

15 Comments


MariaSilfverberg

Why is not " the student makes a question" right?

May 28, 2014

bitsy42

Unfortunately, you can't actually "make" a question in English. You can ask a question or have a question. You can also question something or someone.

September 9, 2014

connal

I said 'The student has a question' which was wrong. I think I see why. I guess the Portuguese of my answer would be O aluno tem uma pergunta.

October 24, 2013

courtwas

I believe you should be able to say 'poses a question here.'

February 21, 2014

Eavan

Could 'pupil' be used in place of 'student'?

July 26, 2013

Danmoller

Estudante is student, the one who studies. Treated like a profession.

Aluno is used for school or university students, those participating in a course.

Pupilo is used for individual students under a single master. (Like Daniel San under master Myagi)

September 12, 2013

Lenocent

Obrigada! I actually came to the comments section here to ask specifically about the difference between aluno and estudante. Have a lingot!

January 20, 2015

hi_sarah

I said "The student has a question" and it was marked wrong? It's basically the same thing as "The students asks a question" right? Well I guess it's not exactly the same thing but now I have to restart because I hate losing hearts

September 14, 2014

eddie.cortes504

i said the student asked a question and the answer was the student asks a question

February 1, 2014

pietvo

asked would be fez

February 17, 2014

Deniseo6

I think "asks" should be used since it is a sentence in Present Tense ;)

September 5, 2014

kelly.ray.

What is the difference between faz and pergunta?

February 6, 2014

pietvo

faz is the verb, it means 'makes'; pergunta is the noun, meaning question. So in Pt they say 'make a question' instead of 'ask a question'

February 17, 2014

PedziMakum

Thats what i wrote: 'makes a question' but it was marked wrong

March 17, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Fascinating that in Portuguese "fazer" is so versatile. Depending on how it's used, "faz" can be makes, takes, does, asks... neat!

    July 22, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.