1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Finally you see me!"

"Finally you see me!"

Translation:Äntligen ser du mig!

January 9, 2015

12 Comments


dfpeterson

Why isn't "Äntligen ser ni mig!" correct?


Lundgren8

It should be, thanks for reporting. We’re still in beta. If you find something else, please use the report button and the ”my answer should be accepted”, thanks.


dfpeterson

I will do that next time, but I generally go by the assumption that I'm likely wrong.


Alexander236490

Doesn' "ni" mean all of you?


Marisja7

Vad är skillnaden mellan slutligen och äntligen?


Christophe782782

Why is "Slutligen ser du mig" incorrect?


DerrickMcClure1

My dictionary also gives SLUTLIGEN for "finally". Are the two words different in meaning?


havenomustache

What would be order of the words in the question "do you see me finally " or "can you see me finally"?


TanyaBasto

The German equivalence of the Swedish sentence "Äntligen ser du mig" is:

Endlich siehst du mich


John933900

Why not "till sist"?


Siten10

Why äntligen du ser mig is incorrect?


Avi187110

As I understand it, this breaks the V2 rule. Swedish wants the verb to be in the second place. "äntligen" takes up the first so "ser", the verb, needs to be next.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.