1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We did not like the chicken."

"We did not like the chicken."

Translation:Nós não gostamos do frango.

July 26, 2013

18 Comments


Soebam

I'm confused by the sudden use of past tense, as until now I've only been using present tense. So I just entered the present form, prepared to learn from the correction, and it was marked correct? Is 'did' a typo in the exercise, or is the past/present the same here (care to explain?)?


Davu

You guessed correctly. In Brazilian Portuguese, the "nós" conjugations of all regular verbs have this feature. So "gostamos (de)" = like or liked. This makes several of Duolingo's Portuguese sentences ambiguous.


Claudia936294

And how is like - liked in EU Portuguese?


lesliewilman

we like: gostamos: we liked: gostámos


Err_Eek

Why is it not 'Nós não gostamos o frango'?


r_i_l_e_y

the verb gostar (and it's conjugations such as "gostamos") are always followed by "de". Now "do" = "de" + "o", so "I like the chicken" = "Eu gosto do frango".


Davu

It is difficult to believe this is not true, even some native Portuguese speakers have told me that "gostar" is always followed by the preposition "de". I'm afraid it is a myth. That said, in all the uses of "gostar" we see in Duolingo it certainly is true (an easy rule to remember among so many complicated ones).

There are some uses of "gostar" that do not need the "de" though. See http://www.recantodasletras.com.br/gramatica/2748443


Paulenrique

surely we say "gostar que / gostar quando" - I'd like you... = gostaria que você; I like it when... = gosto quando. I found interesting the link once I was never taught that at school, never heard of that or even seen that in something I've read. I'm sure I'll never use that (I'll sound odd and people won't understand what I mean), but as I said, it's always good to know =)


Davu

Thank you Paulo. So, as a native speaker, you think this is just a curiosity then. The reason I brought it up was because I discovered a couple of meanings in the entry for "gostar" in an online dictionary (while I was compiling a list of dictionaries http://www.duolingo.com/comment/594701). They really caught my attention; here they are:

  • gostar
  • ...
  • transitivo direto
  • 8 provar, comer, degustar
  • Ex.: g. frutos do mar
  • transitivo direto
  • 9 utilizar (algo prazeroso ou salutar); desfrutar, aproveitar, gozar
  • Ex.: g. os prazeres da vida

So I tried to find some examples and came across the link I posted. The link does say those sentences are seldom used.


Paulenrique

They are rarely used indeed. In fact, it was told it may show up in a hard test, for example, but up to now I haven't seen that. If i'd say "eu gostei os frutos do mar" everybody would look at me and ask: "what?", they'd probably laugh at me =/. But i'd sound natural by saying "eu degustei os frutos do mar" or "já degustei frutos do mar" (these two latter sentences have different meanings).


r_i_l_e_y

Thanks for the correction!


Davu

I'm so sorry, I was itching to get that off my chest somewhere and you were the unlucky recipient. As I tried to say, and as Paulo has confirmed, your advice is entirely valid for all practical purposes and is always true when "gostar" means "to like" as in this sentence.


Paulenrique

i think that was valid too!! (not for beginners though), but Riley is climbing to the top in Portuguese, to become a fluent speaker. it might have helped him.... and me too, a native speaker who doesn't know that much ;)


r_i_l_e_y

no need to apologise! It was a genuine thanks!


Languagelover559

Why is "a gente nao gosta do frango" not accepted? (Please excuse the lack of accents)


Paulenrique

It should be accepted.


Nicholas484962

could i say this using “a gente” instead of “nos” and is there a rule for when to use one or the other?


Paulenrique

= A gente não gostou do frango

"A gente" is used in spoken language. It's informal.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.