"The cook presents the menu of the day."

Translation:Kocken presenterar dagens meny.

January 9, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


funtaco

Is dygnets meny also acceptable?


Zmrzlina

No. Dygn is a very specific term for a period of 24 hours.


PolyglotAlex

This literally means: The cook is presenting the day's menu.


Landwalker04

What exactly is wrong with "Kocken presenterar menyn för degan"? I even asked Google Translate after being marked wrong (because I am that sad) and it translated it into English exactly as this question asks it.


Trilby16

It seems that Swedes prefer not to say "the something of the something." It is always "the something's something." In Swedish of course!


Zmrzlina

That is an accepted answer, given that you write it "dagen" and not "degan".


Pekka327

is visar acceptable in day to day use? i understand it doesn't match 'presents' directly, but would people come across such phrasing? Thanks!


sigilian

Dagsmenyn also acceptable?


HelenCarlsson

Theoretically yes, but as far as I know it is never used.


mirkandogan

Would "ser" be acceptable?


HelenCarlsson

Instead of presenterar? No.


Andrej783908

Would meny dagens work here?


Mortianne

Why can't I say 'den dagens meny'?


Stephen874691

To match the answer the trial question should be "the cook presents the day's menu" deceptive at best.


Trilby16

They throw in idioms that you haven't learned. So, you learn them in the lesson by getting it wrong. And now you know.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.