1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cook presents the menu o…

"The cook presents the menu of the day."

Translation:Kocken presenterar dagens meny.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


funtaco

Is dygnets meny also acceptable?


Zmrzlina

No. Dygn is a very specific term for a period of 24 hours.


Landwalker04

What exactly is wrong with "Kocken presenterar menyn för degan"? I even asked Google Translate after being marked wrong (because I am that sad) and it translated it into English exactly as this question asks it.


Zmrzlina

That is an accepted answer, given that you write it "dagen" and not "degan".


Trilby16

It seems that Swedes prefer not to say "the something of the something." It is always "the something's something." In Swedish of course!


PolyglotAlex

This literally means: The cook is presenting the day's menu.


sigilian

Dagsmenyn also acceptable?


HelenCarlsson

Theoretically yes, but as far as I know it is never used.


Mirkan9

Would "ser" be acceptable?


HelenCarlsson

Instead of presenterar? No.


Andrej783908

Would meny dagens work here?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.