"The cook presents the menu of the day."

Translation:Kocken presenterar dagens meny.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


funtaco

Is dygnets meny also acceptable?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Dygn is a very specific term for a period of 24 hours.

March 27, 2015

Landwalker04

What exactly is wrong with "Kocken presenterar menyn för degan"? I even asked Google Translate after being marked wrong (because I am that sad) and it translated it into English exactly as this question asks it.

April 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

That is an accepted answer, given that you write it "dagen" and not "degan".

May 10, 2016

trilby16

It seems that Swedes prefer not to say "the something of the something." It is always "the something's something." In Swedish of course!

June 18, 2018

PolyglotAlex

This literally means: The cook is presenting the day's menu.

November 30, 2017

sigilian

Dagsmenyn also acceptable?

January 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Theoretically yes, but as far as I know it is never used.

January 9, 2015

Mirkan9

Would "ser" be acceptable?

March 9, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Instead of presenterar? No.

March 10, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.