Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It rained more on Monday than on Tuesday."

Translation:El lunes llovió más que el martes.

5 years ago

15 Comments


mirrinias

I just noticed in the correct solutions that both Ls are capitalized in LLovió. Is this the convention in Spanish for the double L?

4 years ago

Royraju

Solo la primera letra en mayúscula: "Ll". http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/?key=LL&origen=REDPD

4 years ago

mirrinias

Gracias!

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada Mirrinias. :)

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

In April 1994, a vote in the X Congress of the Association of Spnaish Language Academies ruled the adoption of the standard Latin alphabet collation rules, so that for purposes of collation the digraph ll is now considered a sequence of two characters. The same is now true of the Spanish-language digraph ch. Hypercorrection leads some to wrongly capitalize it as a single letter ("LLosa" instead of the official "Llosa"; "LLOSA" is the right form in full uppercase)

4 years ago

Polina_T
Polina_T

Why "LLovió más el lunes que el jueves." is not right?

2 years ago

Royraju

Porque "Tuesday" significa "martes", no "jueves".

2 years ago

ErickaEppler

I have the same question. ???

2 years ago

DesireeF2

Royraju said that it isn't right because Tuesday is "martes" not "jueves"...as far as the word placement of the sentence... I'm not sure either if it's right or wrong.

2 years ago

Royraju

The structure is right, Desiree. You can say "Llovió más el lunes que el martes". :)

2 years ago

countrylife4me

Why isn't the word (on) used here, where you clearly put it in the english sentence. Otherwise it would be((( It rained more Monday than Tuesday--- not It rained more (on) Monday than Tuesday.

5 years ago

Royraju

You can't translate word by word from English into Spanish. In English you put "on" before week days, while in Spanish we put "el/los" (or sometimes "en", but not very frequently)..

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

because "en" has some, but not all the meanings of "on"

4 years ago

delilahautumn

Why is it not 'los lunes' and 'los martes'

4 years ago

reapiraahora

Los lunes would be Mondays, not Monday. I don't know why they end in 's', but lunes and martes are singular if they are preceded by el and plural if preceded by los.

4 years ago