"Mochos!"

Translation:My foot!

3 years ago

9 Comments


centonola
centonola

So it seems Irish has one word for "foot" and "leg." How do speakers deal with the ambiguity? Does it just come down to context? Is there a way to make it abundantly clear which one you mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, context is key for cos. Ceann coise unambiguously means “foot”, and géag choise unambiguously means “leg”.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Is there a similar way to say ''hand'' and ''arm'' unambiguously?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Indeed there is: ceann láimhe unambiguously means “hand”, and géag láimhe unambiguously means “arm”.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Thanks. Do you know how common it is to use it like that? I've never seen it used before so I would guess it's used rarely, but I fell as though most situations when your talking about a cos or a lámh would be ambiguous and call for it.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, I don’t know how commonly they’re used. Perhaps sites like potafocal.com might provide a basis for a popularity comparison?

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

I'm just curious, how would one say Ow! in Irish? Would just Ó work?

2 years ago

AoifeIRE
AoifeIRE

Spongebob reference?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a well-aged interjection, at least on the western side of the Atlantic, if not on the eastern side — though its use as an interjection would not be literally translated into Irish. (The New English-Irish Dictionary offers Mhuise! or Mo thóin! as translations — the latter is noted as “very informal”.)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.