"I have it already."

Translation:Ce l'ho già.

July 26, 2013

22 Comments


thmarchi

About how "ce" is used in this sentence, I found a good discussion on this forum: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864

July 26, 2013

goldmund6000

In one of the threads of the above-mentioned discussion -- supposedly a native speaker -- writes that 'avercela' is always used when one wants to express 'I possess' instead of merely using 'avere' and saying 'I have'.

That helped me make better sense of 'avercela'. Would be grateful for a further confirmation by another native speaker.

April 6, 2014

thedogeofsl

I was wondering if "L'ho già" would also be acceptable. Is the "ce" necessary?

April 25, 2015

vt306

I just gave "L'ho già" as my response and it was accepted with "Ce l'ho già" given as an alternative correct answer.

April 26, 2015

BronzetheSling

Ce non e necessario.

August 21, 2015

Fede.On

Necessario ;-)

April 3, 2017

BronzetheSling

Oh, grazie! :p

April 24, 2017

Lloydo3000

Why is suddenly compulsory to abbreviate the pronoun? I'm sure in previous questions 'la ho' or 'lo ho' was accepted.

October 21, 2013

coloraday

I hope you reported it because the use of the contracted form is not compulsory.

July 28, 2014

doro830

same question here

November 13, 2013

aaronwoolley

also question given no context why feminine "it" or "la" is not accepted

July 19, 2014

Patrick664601

I believe when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins in a vowel or has a vowel sound it is made a contraction or changed tuo fix it. "Some water" could be 'della acqua' but is changed to "dell'acqua". Or "and bear" could be 'e orso' but becomes "ed orso". In this case though "ho" doesn't start with a vowel but SOUNDS like it does so 'la ho' is contracted to "l'ho".

January 20, 2019

GregHullender

I don't think so, but if you see one like that, you should probably report it.

February 26, 2014

haydee14p

Totally not understanding the sentence structure

November 4, 2016

uhmsweetea

seeing as this comment was left almost over a year ago, is there anything that you've learned that you can use to explain the sentence structure to me? because i'm a bit stuck at the moment :)

July 25, 2018

JohnShevill

But doesn't the "ce" make the "lo" redundant or vice-versa?

April 16, 2016

Mimi820676

I once heard a theory that over time, people speaking a language tend to simplify and simplify the way they speak to the point that they become difficult to understand. Even the best listeners don't catch every word that is said -- thinking about something else, etc. Imagine l'ho being said in a noisy room of chattering people with motorcycle noise from the street outside. So then people speaking these simplified languages start introducing redundancy to make things clearer, so that it isn't absolutely necessary to her every word or syllable clearly. "Ce l'ho" or "ce l'ho gia" has this kind of redundancy. (Sorry, Duolingo no accent on my keyboard)

December 23, 2018

wxfrog

Not understanding why you need both ce and l'. Isn't that redundant - "I already have that it"

October 2, 2017

rving

Can somebody please explain why it is L'ho .....why the apostrophe?

April 3, 2018

n0lsk1

Has the l in l'ho been shortened from lo?

August 23, 2015

DavidWestenberg

Why not "ancora ce l'ho"

August 12, 2016

Fede.On

Ancora=yet

April 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.