1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have it already."

"I have it already."

Translation:Ce l'ho già.

July 26, 2013

30 Comments


thmarchi

About how "ce" is used in this sentence, I found a good discussion on this forum: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1883864


goldmund6000

In one of the threads of the above-mentioned discussion -- supposedly a native speaker -- writes that 'avercela' is always used when one wants to express 'I possess' instead of merely using 'avere' and saying 'I have'.

That helped me make better sense of 'avercela'. Would be grateful for a further confirmation by another native speaker.


maz1269

not a native, not sure if this is that case, it could be, or it could be a necessary "ce" in front of lo/la (and sometimes li/le) + ho/hai/ha, as is wonderfully expained here, by a native, i presume:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15615165

in short, the ce is needed for emphasis because "l'ho" and the like sound too weak


thedodosaurus

Just like "lie down" in English. "down" is technically redundant, but almost everybody would say "lie down" informally instead of "lie", because that might mean "tell a lie".

The same goes for l'ho, which sounds the same as lo. "Ce l'ho" is like "right now" or "lie down".


peggy582366

I already started ignoring it before i read this. I wonder if it is just in thete for a sound in some locales?


thedogeofsl

I was wondering if "L'ho già" would also be acceptable. Is the "ce" necessary?


vt306

I just gave "L'ho già" as my response and it was accepted with "Ce l'ho già" given as an alternative correct answer.


BronzetheSling

Ce non e necessario.


Fede.On

Necessario ;-)


haydee14p

Totally not understanding the sentence structure


uhmsweetea

seeing as this comment was left almost over a year ago, is there anything that you've learned that you can use to explain the sentence structure to me? because i'm a bit stuck at the moment :)


Lloydo3000

Why is suddenly compulsory to abbreviate the pronoun? I'm sure in previous questions 'la ho' or 'lo ho' was accepted.


coloraday

I hope you reported it because the use of the contracted form is not compulsory.


doro830

same question here


aaronwoolley

also question given no context why feminine "it" or "la" is not accepted


Patrick664601

I believe when a word ends in a vowel and the next word begins in a vowel or has a vowel sound it is made a contraction or changed tuo fix it. "Some water" could be 'della acqua' but is changed to "dell'acqua". Or "and bear" could be 'e orso' but becomes "ed orso". In this case though "ho" doesn't start with a vowel but SOUNDS like it does so 'la ho' is contracted to "l'ho".


Angie922492

Sorry I cannot explain as well as the others but it has something to do with using avere with Direct Object Pronouns. When you have such a sentence the LO and LA attach to the conjugated form of avere. So, instead of saying "Ce lo ho gia", you shorten it to "Ce l'ho gia". This shortening does not happen with the other direct objects + avere only LO and LA.


GregHullender

I don't think so, but if you see one like that, you should probably report it.


JohnShevill

But doesn't the "ce" make the "lo" redundant or vice-versa?


Mimi820676

I once heard a theory that over time, people speaking a language tend to simplify and simplify the way they speak to the point that they become difficult to understand. Even the best listeners don't catch every word that is said -- thinking about something else, etc. Imagine l'ho being said in a noisy room of chattering people with motorcycle noise from the street outside. So then people speaking these simplified languages start introducing redundancy to make things clearer, so that it isn't absolutely necessary to her every word or syllable clearly. "Ce l'ho" or "ce l'ho gia" has this kind of redundancy. (Sorry, Duolingo no accent on my keyboard)


maz1269

indeed, that seems to be the function of the ce here, which is not so much redundant (because it doesn't actually repeat the meaning of lo) but added for emphasis. corroborated beautifully here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15615165


wxfrog

Not understanding why you need both ce and l'. Isn't that redundant - "I already have that it"


peggy582366

It is redundant over and over and repetitive again and once more, etc.@


n0lsk1

Has the l in l'ho been shortened from lo?


rving

Can somebody please explain why it is L'ho .....why the apostrophe?


DavidWestenberg

Why not "ancora ce l'ho"


Michael72096

Once again, and this is turning into a catchphrase for clitics, but...

there is nothing to piece the correct answer together

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.