1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich würde es euch erklären."

"Ich würde es euch erklären."

Translation:I would explain it to you.

January 9, 2015

6 Comments


royalt213

Trying to figure out prepositions still. Is one not needed here because the object is a human? Or is just because of this particular verb?


OldMate2

Do you mean the German sentence is missing a "to" equivalent? The "euch" here is in dative: Ich erkläre dir etwas. "I explain something to you".


brittneyboo1

I keep misreading "euch" as "auch" :(


doublelingot

Autsch! Auch ich möchte euch etwas sagen: "Ich liebe euch alle auch!"


Emily57578

I cannot hear the difference between würde and werde.
Does anyone have any helpful suggestions?


OldMate2

Duden has a recording towards the bottom of each word.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.