1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ambulancen kører min mand ti…

"Ambulancen kører min mand til sygehuset."

Translation:The ambulance drives my husband to the hospital.

January 9, 2015

29 Comments


trevro

I love the word "sygehuset". From now on, in English, I'm going to call hospitals "sick houses".


ZL321

Haha, yup. I already knew the German 'Krankenhaus', which is just as good (and arguably more fun to say).


HastaLaVista83

Actually German "Krankenhaus" does not mean "sick house" even literally. This would be "krankes Haus".

"Krankenhaus" is to be understood as "Haus der Kranken = house of the sick".


fbb.d

from den danske ordbog: sygehus er mest almindelig i Provinsen, mens hospital er mest almindelig i Hovedstaden


knaprisen

Ok, men hvad er forskellen?


Mathilde.Buch

Det kan både være et sygehus og et hospital, det er ligemeget hvad man bruger


EJPol

In Dutch it's ziekenhuis (zieken is the sick, huis is house).


aryabferduzi

So that's where Indonesian got "Rumah Sakit" Rumah: house, sakit: sick


LucBE

Not necessarily, many languages use this combination. p.e Turkish hastane (like postane-post office, pastane-patisserie) from hasta = sick or patient and -ane, an old suffix meaning 'house'.


LucBE

Kan du sige "ambulancen tager min mand..." ?


petrenko

this could mean any hospital, right? If so, the British version - '... drives my husband to hospital' should be accepted


dho041

... if it wouldn't be 'sygehuset' (=the hospital). For any hospital I'd add the indefinite article ('et sygehus')


LucBE

Are you saying this as a native Danish speaker? Because I know several languages where "... to the hospital." implies any hospital.
Danish would be an exception, then.


dho041

As a not native Dane I have to slightly disagree as for me the definite article implies a higher chance that you have a certain hospital in mind. The indefinite article would imply that you just want to go to any (potentially nearest) hospital. At least that is how I would distinguish between these two cases.


LucBE

You're probably right for your language. But this is certainly not the case for Dutch or French.


HastaLaVista83

This is not correct. In English you say "to hospital" if you go there as a patient no matter if it is a certain hospital or just any. If you go "to the hospital" it means that you go there to visit someone for example. That's why in my opinion in this sentence "... to hospital" should be the only accepted possibility since her husband is brought there in an ambulance, and it's very unlikely that he is brought there as a visitor.But yeah...on DL everything is possible...


geometry667721

Well, the English way of saying this does't tell us how it is done in Danish. Could a native Danish speaker confirm whether the "to hospital"/" to the hospital" distinction is made in Danish too as dho041 stated?


Mathilde.Buch

in danish if you use -en or -et, it means a specific place


EmilyHelg

"to hospital " is British, as far as I know, where in the American English (in my region, etc) you would most likely say "to the hospital" regardless of whether it's a particular one or not.

My question: I would certainly say "the ambulance is driving my husband to the hospital" rather than "drives." "Drives" makes it sound like a regular routine rather than a specific event happening right now. Thoughts?


ziah16

Same husband that the tiger ate or something like that a few lessons ago?


e_kat_e

I don't think it really matters which hospital it will be when you say it. Plus, you only care about getting there fast - usually. Present continious is indeed more natural, also. But anyway it is just an excersise. Let's hope we will not have to use this sentence. XD


ycUvuSap

Hankjønnslyden udtaler en ekstra "s" i "ambulancen" - den siger "ambulancens".


Ealasaid.

the 's' sound is not meant to be there... technical fault, I think.


JohnStewar110421

Actually the ambulance does not do the driving. Th ambulance driver does


Ealasaid.

True but, in Danish we would say it's the ambulance that is driving. It is as well... the engine is running and the wheels are spinning etc, the driver is only doing the steering ;)


LucBE

I think that is the main difference between English and the other Germanic languages. In English, 'to drive' implies the steering. In the other languages the word (at køre (DK), rijden (NL), fahren (DE)) mainly describes the movement.


geometry667721

Oh, thanks for pointing that out.


milbern

Ambulances, unless they are very clever, don’t drive. Ambulance drivers do. Ambulances take people to hospital. The same applies to taxis, buses, cars. Yes, in Danish they are imbued with human powers and they do drive but in English they are inanimate and it’s the humans who drive.


sighen2

The ambulance takes my man to the hospital is not acceptable? Why not?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.