"Ambulancen kører min mand til sygehuset."

Translation:The ambulance drives my husband to the hospital.

January 9, 2015

18 Comments


trevro

I love the word "sygehuset". From now on, in English, I'm going to call hospitals "sick houses".

January 9, 2015

ZL321

Haha, yup. I already knew the German 'Krankenhaus', which is just as good (and arguably more fun to say).

February 6, 2015

fbb.d

from den danske ordbog: sygehus er mest almindelig i Provinsen, mens hospital er mest almindelig i Hovedstaden

September 23, 2015

knaprisen

Ok, men hvad er forskellen?

June 8, 2016

Mathilde.Buch

Det kan både være et sygehus og et hospital, det er ligemeget hvad man bruger

October 7, 2017

EJPol

In Dutch it's ziekenhuis (zieken is the sick, huis is house).

April 29, 2015

aryabferduzi

So that's where Indonesian got "Rumah Sakit" Rumah: house, sakit: sick

April 12, 2016

LucBE

Kan du sige "ambulancen tager min mand..." ?

June 8, 2015

petrenko

this could mean any hospital, right? If so, the British version - '... drives my husband to hospital' should be accepted

March 26, 2016

dho041

... if it wouldn't be 'sygehuset' (=the hospital). For any hospital I'd add the indefinite article ('et sygehus')

July 28, 2016

LucBE

Are you saying this as a native Danish speaker? Because I know several languages where "... to the hospital." implies any hospital.
Danish would be an exception, then.

July 28, 2016

dho041

As a not native Dane I have to slightly disagree as for me the definite article implies a higher chance that you have a certain hospital in mind. The indefinite article would imply that you just want to go to any (potentially nearest) hospital. At least that is how I would distinguish between these two cases.

July 28, 2016

LucBE

You're probably right for your language. But this is certainly not the case for Dutch or French.

July 28, 2016

Mathilde.Buch

in danish if you use -en or -et, it means a specific place

October 7, 2017

EmilyHelg

"to hospital " is British, as far as I know, where in the American English (in my region, etc) you would most likely say "to the hospital" regardless of whether it's a particular one or not.

My question: I would certainly say "the ambulance is driving my husband to the hospital" rather than "drives." "Drives" makes it sound like a regular routine rather than a specific event happening right now. Thoughts?

March 16, 2017

ziah16

Same husband that the tiger ate or something like that a few lessons ago?

April 4, 2017

Kat106595

I don't think it really matters which hospital it will be when you say it. Plus, you only care about getting there fast - usually. Present continious is indeed more natural, also. But anyway it is just an excersise. Let's hope we will not have to use this sentence. XD

January 12, 2019

ycUvuSap

Hankjønnslyden udtaler en ekstra "s" i "ambulancen" - den siger "ambulancens".

May 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.