"Ambulancen kører min mand til sygehuset."

Translation:The ambulance drives my husband to the hospital.

3 years ago

16 Comments


trevro
trevro

I love the word "sygehuset". From now on, in English, I'm going to call hospitals "sick houses".

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Haha, yup. I already knew the German 'Krankenhaus', which is just as good (and arguably more fun to say).

3 years ago

fbb.d
fbb.d

from den danske ordbog: sygehus er mest almindelig i Provinsen, mens hospital er mest almindelig i Hovedstaden

3 years ago

knaprisen
knaprisen

Ok, men hvad er forskellen?

2 years ago

Mathilde.Buch

Det kan både være et sygehus og et hospital, det er ligemeget hvad man bruger

1 year ago

EJPol
EJPol

In Dutch it's ziekenhuis (zieken is the sick, huis is house).

3 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

So that's where Indonesian got "Rumah Sakit" Rumah: house, sakit: sick

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Kan du sige "ambulancen tager min mand..." ?

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

this could mean any hospital, right? If so, the British version - '... drives my husband to hospital' should be accepted

2 years ago

dho041

... if it wouldn't be 'sygehuset' (=the hospital). For any hospital I'd add the indefinite article ('et sygehus')

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Are you saying this as a native Danish speaker? Because I know several languages where "... to the hospital." implies any hospital.
Danish would be an exception, then.

2 years ago

dho041

As a not native Dane I have to slightly disagree as for me the definite article implies a higher chance that you have a certain hospital in mind. The indefinite article would imply that you just want to go to any (potentially nearest) hospital. At least that is how I would distinguish between these two cases.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

You're probably right for your language. But this is certainly not the case for Dutch or French.

2 years ago

Mathilde.Buch

in danish if you use -en or -et, it means a specific place

1 year ago

EmilyHelg
EmilyHelg

"to hospital " is British, as far as I know, where in the American English (in my region, etc) you would most likely say "to the hospital" regardless of whether it's a particular one or not.

My question: I would certainly say "the ambulance is driving my husband to the hospital" rather than "drives." "Drives" makes it sound like a regular routine rather than a specific event happening right now. Thoughts?

1 year ago

ziah16
ziah16

Same husband that the tiger ate or something like that a few lessons ago?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.