"Min bedstemor fik en operation i hjertet sidste år."

Translation:My grandmother had an operation on the heart last year.

3 years ago

11 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

heart surgery is the word you're looking for team Danish.

3 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Does operation always mean surgery?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Danish operation can also refer to a (military, etc.) operation, a planned-out, complex action to achieve some result. But I wouldn't use "operation" it in this English sentence.

7 months ago

trevro
trevro

Is this the common Danish way of saying "My grandmother had a heart operation last year"?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

We would say "Min bedstemor havde en hjerteoperation sidste år" too

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I didn't try it, but would "on her heart" have been an acceptable way of translating this?

I've always had issues with languages using the definite article in place of English's possessive adjectives...

3 years ago

MinervaCerridwen
MinervaCerridwen

"on her heart" is accepted too :)

3 years ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

why not AT the heart? - I realize I have a very big problem with prepositions, both in Danish and English. :-(

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"At the heart" would be the German way to express it, "in the heart" is Danish, and in English you'd say "on/of the heart". Prepositions are really difficult sometimes. :´)

I wouldn't worry too much, though. Most English speakers would simply say "heart surgery", and in Danish it's sometimes hjerteoperation.

7 months ago

PatrickWillumsen
PatrickWillumsen

Most people just say: Hjerteoperation = heart surgery

5 months ago

Sawteeth

Of the heart would be said by fifty percent of people,so why was it wrong?

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.