1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min bedstemor fik en operati…

"Min bedstemor fik en operation i hjertet sidste år."

Translation:My grandmother had an operation on the heart last year.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments


oppikoppi

heart surgery is the word you're looking for team Danish.

January 19, 2015

ycUvuSap

Does operation always mean surgery?


RyagonIV

The Danish operation can also refer to a (military, etc.) operation, a planned-out, complex action to achieve some result. But I wouldn't use "operation" it in this English sentence.


trevro

Is this the common Danish way of saying "My grandmother had a heart operation last year"?


adcoon

We would say "Min bedstemor havde en hjerteoperation sidste år" too


rkvance5

I didn't try it, but would "on her heart" have been an acceptable way of translating this?

I've always had issues with languages using the definite article in place of English's possessive adjectives...


MinervaCerridwen

"on her heart" is accepted too :)


PatrickWillumsen

Most people just say: Hjerteoperation = heart surgery


Sawteeth

Of the heart would be said by fifty percent of people,so why was it wrong?


Monsieur-Xavier

why not AT the heart? - I realize I have a very big problem with prepositions, both in Danish and English. :-(


RyagonIV

"At the heart" would be the German way to express it, "in the heart" is Danish, and in English you'd say "on/of the heart". Prepositions are really difficult sometimes. :´)

I wouldn't worry too much, though. Most English speakers would simply say "heart surgery", and in Danish it's sometimes hjerteoperation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.