"Where do you keep the soap?"

Translation:Dove tieni il sapone?

July 26, 2013

21 Comments


Rompip

Anyone able to tell me why 'dove tenete il sapone' is marked as wrong when a correct answer of 'dove mettete il sapone' is accepted. I must be missing something simple.

January 30, 2014

RadoGachkov

it`s a mistake, had the same issue which I believe should be fixed!

March 4, 2014

12Aurora34

Why isn't "tiene" correct if you were using the formal construction?

January 17, 2014

Marninger

Tiene means HE/SHE/IT keeps, - tieni means YOU keep

March 25, 2015

allangottlieb

I had "dove metti il sapone", which was marked wrong. Why?

July 26, 2013

Marninger

That means "where do you put the soap".

March 25, 2015

ReneeJacobs

I was marked wrong for this as well, I believe it is a mistake in Duolingo. Anyone else agree?

March 23, 2014

Ahmed_Darwish

I had the same

May 9, 2014

Viaggiatore

That's more like Where do you put the soap.

July 26, 2013

allangottlieb

I see grazie

August 20, 2013

AngelaBrown18

I used sapone and it marked it wrong and had saponette in it's place. Seems strange.

April 4, 2015

Thurid

Its il sapone and la saponetta. Maybe you put la sapone. Then the article is the problem

May 24, 2016

dewluca

So why are only metete and tieni correct? Shouldn't metti also be correct? Why would you uses metete if you is plural and tieni if you is singular? (I've commented before on how Duolingo isn't consistent in what it means by these two verbs . . . and just when I think I've got it, they mix and match them again.)

March 29, 2014

Hoolista

Why "saponette", not " sapone"?

February 29, 2016

Thurid

Sapone is masculine, saponetta is feminin. If you have la as article it cant be sapone

May 24, 2016

fredrik.sk

This could be a hint for fighting B.O.

February 8, 2017

113322

what is the difference with tieni e mantieni?

October 20, 2013

.Linguo.

I tried "Dove tu tieni il sapone". Duo corrected to "Tu dove tieni il sapone". Is it only correct to put the pronoun BEFORE 'where'?

August 15, 2016

MariadelCa703168

Difference between "tieni" and "hai" please!

March 12, 2019

dewluca

So why are only metete and tieni correct? Shouldn't metti also be correct? Why would you uses metete if you is plural and tieni if you is singular? (I've commented before on how Duolingo isn't consistent in what it means by these two verbs . . . and just when I think I've got it, they mix and match them again.)

March 29, 2014

dewluca

So why are only metete and tieni correct? Shouldn't metti also be correct? Why would you uses metete if you is plural and tieni if you is singular? (I've commented before on how Duolingo isn't consistent in what it means by these two verbs . . . and just when I think I've got it, they mix and match them again.)

March 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.