"Where do you keep the soap?"

Translation:Dove tieni il sapone?

July 26, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rompip

Anyone able to tell me why 'dove tenete il sapone' is marked as wrong when a correct answer of 'dove mettete il sapone' is accepted. I must be missing something simple.


Rado_Gachkov

it`s a mistake, had the same issue which I believe should be fixed!


MobinaGhad

It is accepted 16, October,2021


allangottlieb

I had "dove metti il sapone", which was marked wrong. Why?


Marninger

That means "where do you put the soap"
. . instead of "where do you keep the soap".


Viaggiatore

That's more like Where do you put the soap.


AngelaBrown18

I used sapone and it marked it wrong and had saponette in it's place. Seems strange.


Thurid

Its il sapone and la saponetta. Maybe you put la sapone. Then the article is the problem


jap0962

I expected it to be "lo sapone", but it says the correct answer is "il sapone". Is this just an outlier or did I misunderstand the rule about il and lo?


KS-IL

thank you so much for this-gave you some lingots


Efrat84

Why os it "il sapone" and not "lo sapone"?


.Linguo.

I tried "Dove tu tieni il sapone". Duo corrected to "Tu dove tieni il sapone". Is it only correct to put the pronoun BEFORE 'where'?


Marninger

As "tieni" = you keep there is no need for an extra "tu", - unless you want to stress and then the pronomen normally is placed first, or last, in the sentens.


Hoolista

Why "saponette", not " sapone"?


Thurid

Sapone is masculine, saponetta is feminin. If you have la as article it cant be sapone


fredrik.sk

This could be a hint for fighting B.O.


113322

what is the difference with tieni e mantieni?


dewluca

So why are only metete and tieni correct? Shouldn't metti also be correct? Why would you uses metete if you is plural and tieni if you is singular? (I've commented before on how Duolingo isn't consistent in what it means by these two verbs . . . and just when I think I've got it, they mix and match them again.)


MariadelCa703168

Difference between "tieni" and "hai" please!


Jean-Pierr52169

Tieni = You keep (singular); Hai = You have (singular)


[deactivated user]

    "Dove Lei tiene il sapone?" rejected August 2020.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.