1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är nästan omöjligt."

"Det är nästan omöjligt."

Translation:It is almost impossible.

January 9, 2015

28 Comments


Siductor

would this be a valid translation - "it is next to impossible?"


Arnauti

Yes, I think so. A more exact Swedish translation of that would be Det är nästintill omöjligt, but we'll accept this as an answer too.


timmybravo

So you're saying there's a chance?


123456669483

Why omojligt and why not omojlig


devalanteriel

It refers back to det, which is an ett-word.


TheFatSmurfs

what if you were to say, "it is nearly impossible" is there another word or would you use this same phrase


devalanteriel

I'd probably use nästan for that too, and in fact "It is nearly impossible" is an accepted translation of this phrase.


Salkan27

Would it be grammatically correct to say "Nästan omöjligt är det."?


DMcSea

Jag gråter inte, men It's near to impossible är ganska vanligt här i gamla och inte fria Skottland.


devalanteriel

I think it's pretty common elsewhere too, actually. Will add it.


DMcSea

Tack. Det är konsekvensen av internationella språk n'est pas? Det är nästan omöjligt att göra lycka för alla.


devalanteriel

It would indeed have been much easier if the entire native English-speaking population had been residing in Brentford or something.


DMcSea

Och enkelare (??? lättare kanske) att köpa dig en jättestor öl.


devalanteriel

Either works, though it's enklare without the second e. :)


LegoKeoni

Could you say: "It's nigh on impossible?"


devalanteriel

Sure, that's accepted.


mwood611

Nothing is impossible!


mwood611

Except getting this problem right


Nahukas

Impossible is nothing!


seemail3

Why is "that is almost impossible" not accepted?


DerrickMcClure1

An etymological question. Omöjlig is obviously the same word as German unmöglich. Is O- used in other words as a negative prefix as UN- is in German?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


RevShirls

"Virtually impossible" should be accepted too. Virtually = almost, nearly


devalanteriel

"virtually" is better as e.g. så gott som or praktiskt taget - partially because it's usually translated differently from "almost", and partially because they're rarely used interchangeably in English even though they mean basically the same thing (in one sense of two).


DerrickMcClure1

I think there's a definite difference between "virtually impossible" and "almost / nearly impossible". The latter suggests that there's maybe a ten-to-one chance of its happening, the former a million-to-one chance.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.