"¿Cuál caballo?"

Translation:Which horse?

3 years ago

40 Comments


Yahhyaahh

I read "Cuáles" is meaning "Which" and "Cuál" is meaning "What", and now in this question "Cuál caballo" translated "Which horse". Pleaeaeaseeeeeeeee explain it for me. Instagram :@yahhyaahh

3 years ago

SarahOwens10

They are both "which/what", but cuáles is for plural words.

"Cuál perro?" vs "Cuáles perros?"

3 years ago

MadalynH.

These are all so confusing:-(

2 years ago

wandadup

Thank you. I also had the exact question as Yahhyaahh. You explained so well.

1 year ago

KimyK.

Thanks a lot. :)

2 years ago

Garad5

I was confused. Thanks Sarah!

9 months ago

Luna_por_Meli

I understand it. Thanks

2 years ago

kamlepranay

Thanks Sarah :)

2 years ago

Gabrielle542735

I was soooooooooooo confused about this until I saw your post. Thank you

1 year ago

Lucky_Mcblow

I've read in other posts that when "Cuál" is followed by "es", it is translated as "which". Same with "Cuáles". "Cuál es" = "Cuáles". What = "Que" and "Cuál"

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Not exactly. "Cuáles" is not the same as "Cuál es." "Cuáles" is simply the plural form of "cuál."

Both the singular and plural may be translated as "which" or "what" in English, but are used very differently to "qué."

If an English sentence contains "what," and you're trying to decide whether "cuál"/"cuáles" or "qué" is the better choice, see if "which" will work in the English. If so, it's "cuál"/"cuáles":

(Note: the distinctions can sometimes be very fine, and many times, either will work with just a shade difference in meaning, often not enough to matter. )

10 months ago

pandorascannabox

Cual is singular cuales would be appropriate for plural im assuming?

3 years ago

EmilianoZazueta
EmilianoZazueta

You are correct

1 year ago

themoonchild

Friend 1: "Can you hand me that horse?
Friend 2: "Which horse?"
Friend 1: "The one you are sitting on."
Friend 2: "Oh, okay" passes horse
Friend 1: "You broke it!"
Friend 2: "So, don't place glass on the couch!"
Friend 1: "You owe me a horse!"
Friend 2: "Sorry"

1 year ago

KasiaGrnic

Does it mean "which horse"?

3 years ago

ElimGarak

Yes, it does.

3 years ago

LucieYoutz

It could mean "what horse", but in this context it is "which horse" because that is grammatically correct.

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

"What horse" is also grammatically correct.

2 years ago

sPPainistan
sPPainistan

In Spain is unusual "¿Cuál caballo?", the usual form is "¿Qué caballo?" ( "¿Cuál caballo?" sounds really strange for us).

2 years ago

BenFry7

How you say it is like cwal

10 months ago

Yorainic

How can you easily memorize which is which because all the question words sound so close that I can't keep them straight?

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Cuál caballo? " is wrong

¿Cuál + verb/preposition?

a. ¿Cuál de las tres casas es más cara? (Which of the three houses is more expensive?)

b. ¿Cuál de las dos ciudades está en la costa? (Which of the two cities is on the coast?)

c. ¿Cuáles son las ciudades más grandes del mundo? (Which are the biggest cities in the world?)

Note: The plural of "cuál" is "cuáles". "Qué" is the same in the singular and plural forms.

¿Qué + noun?

d. ¿Qué casa es más cara? (Which house is more expensive?)

e. ¿Qué ciudad está en la costa? (Which city is on the coast?)

f. ¿Qué ciudades son las más grandes del mundo? (Which cities are the biggest in the world?)

8 months ago

sbergerr

Is Cuales the plural?

2 years ago

AllyRosescarlet

Can't Cuales mean which horse out of many?

2 years ago

Kakitano

It said that " cuáles" means which before, and now it says it is " cuál"?

10 months ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Yes. Cuáles is plural, and cuál is singular.

10 months ago

M.arita
M.arita

For those who are still confused:

"Cuál" is a question word which goes before SINGULAR nouns. In this case, "¿Cuál caballo?" means, "Which horse?" as "horse" is singular. You don't use a singular term in Spanish before a plural term, they have to match. So, "¿Cuáles caballo?" would be wrong because "Cuáles" is plural.

"Cuáles" is a question word which goes before PLURAL nouns. If the translation said, "Which horses?" then "Cuáles" would be correct. "¿Cuáles caballos?" is using a plural question word, with a plural noun.

Singular Plural

Cuál Cuáles caballo caballos

Refer to this Spanish Grammar cheat sheet for more: http://www.dummies.com/languages/spanish/spanish-grammar-for-dummies-cheat-sheet/

You guys aren't dummies though, haha :-)

7 months ago

shreya_saxena

Cuáles means which/which is it

Cuál means what/which (Acc to duo) Therefore how are we supposed to decide what to use??

Pls help!! Gracias

3 years ago

khawes

I think Cuáles is plural and Cuál is singular. ¿Cuál caballo? ¿Cuáles caballos?

3 years ago

zashavonhausreid

Yeah....no

2 years ago

jmspatricio

I think this is the Latin American version of the question, Which horse?

2 years ago

Callie13240

It is hard to remember all of these words.

1 year ago

DianaLawho

You did state that CUALES is which, and CUAL is what, so, cuales es cuales

8 months ago

harmenygirl

the site offers no choice for the answer, only option is cuales

8 months ago

harmenygirl

See 117223 carmetal - only one inaccurate solution is offered on the site

8 months ago

Sofia.I.Martinez

which horse? should i be worried

7 months ago

Bobbythekid21

I almost chose crab because i didnt see the horse one... feaw

6 months ago

EwaUrbanik
EwaUrbanik

Thanks a lot:))))

5 months ago

prleet

Tengo un perro gringo, qual es muy blanco, y come mierda de el bano sin embargo el perro es mi amigo bueno.

5 months ago

Majul8

The course only gives the option 'cuales' which I know is wrong. Is this a bug?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.