1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun stod og tog tøj på da de…

"Hun stod og tog tøj da det ringede døren."

Translation:She was putting clothes on when the door rang.

January 9, 2015

15 Comments


TheSeamstresS

I would say a good translation for this would be: "She was dressing when the doorbell rang" - because I have yet to hear a door ring ...


Lesley229192

I agree. The door bell rang, not the door.


ivanyutin

"Door rang" - it is not English, I am very sorry to say.


solsticeFrench

This has still not been corrected. As a native English speaker we would never say the door rang!


HeidiMarti15

I'm English and we say 'door rang' in this part of the country. Must be a Norfolk thing. Ie 'the door rang while you were out but I didn't answer it.'


jiffyam

Yeah i'm English and definitely say "the door rang" or "who's ringing the door?" and grew up in the South East so it's definitely not just a Norfolk thing! Not sure where all these other commenters are from but it's not unusual at all in our house.


Markle0

This is said in the US as well. It's either door or doorbell.


JoC8RL

Doors don't ring and that's that


NeilHutchi2

As a native English speaker, I can confirm that "the door rang" would never be said in English.


Osmotic

Could this mean she was changing?


Beth_Wallace

"She was putting on her clothes when the door rang." WHY NOT CORRECT? And what door rings?


wosaer

Yes. Or 'She was getting dressed when the doorbell rang'


KarinBenne1

I think the translation should be 'when there was a ring at the door' since there's no mention of a bell and, as stated by others, doors do not ring.


Mahv1234

the pronounciation of "stod" is wrong. The speaker makes it sound like "ståd".


Malones

Yes, it's completely mispronounced! What a fail..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.