"Han ville ha en ny tv."

Translation:He wanted a new TV.

January 9, 2015

6 Comments


SvenJim

He wished to have a new tv

January 9, 2015

Super-Svensk

Vilja ha means "to want" (with a direct object). To say "to wish," you would use the verb önska.

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

That wouldn't be accepted.

January 9, 2015

AdamWojcik6

Kan man också säga "Han ville en ny TV"? (Utan "ha")

March 22, 2018

Edvin40261

No, that is very unnatural it would be equivalent to say "He wanted new TV"

April 19, 2019

alexwooty

In spoken Swedish, would the difference between "han vill ha" and "han ville ha" be clearly heard, or would they sound very similar?

April 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.