"Han ville ha en ny tv."

Translation:He wanted a new TV.

January 9, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexwooty

In spoken Swedish, would the difference between "han vill ha" and "han ville ha" be clearly heard, or would they sound very similar?


Najmiesmdr

How do I know when to Put ha in front vill or ville


Gnurfel

One way I think of it is vill means wants to. So, if you add ha it means wants to have.

Vill usually goes with verbs: Han vill äter myron (He wants to eat ants).

Vill ha usually goes with nouns: Han vill ha en ny klänning (He wants to have a new dress).

But in English, we usually just say "wants" instead of "wants to have". You need to mentally equate the "to have" part with the Swedish "ha" part.

Hope that makes sense! And please correct me if I'm wrong.


SvenJim

He wished to have a new tv


Zmrzlina

That wouldn't be accepted.


asarnoh

Why is teve not accepted? (en ny teve)


EricReno20

I'm also wondering. I have a Swedish language learning book at home and TV is often written as "teve" there.


MaryBeth378619

That is phonetic, but it is typed as "tv" here. Say "te-ve" but type "tv".


James704885

When do you know whether to use NY or NYA?


AdamWojcik6

Kan man också säga "Han ville en ny TV"? (Utan "ha")


Edvin40261

No, that is very unnatural it would be equivalent to say "He wanted new TV"


onwires62

Varför får jag inte skriva teve?


JimNolt

In English it is TV or television. Is it always tv in Swedish? No other term?


BurksOakley

I wrote "television" and it was NOT accepted.


Tinat762696

TV in english can be the word television

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.