1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han ville ha en ny tv."

"Han ville ha en ny tv."

Translation:He wanted a new TV.

January 9, 2015

9 Comments


alexwooty

In spoken Swedish, would the difference between "han vill ha" and "han ville ha" be clearly heard, or would they sound very similar?


portu-maskon

How do I know when to Put ha in front vill or ville


Gnurfel

One way I think of it is vill means wants to. So, if you add ha it means wants to have.

Vill usually goes with verbs: Han vill äter myron (He wants to eat ants).

Vill ha usually goes with nouns: Han vill ha en ny klänning (He wants to have a new dress).

But in English, we usually just say "wants" instead of "wants to have". You need to mentally equate the "to have" part with the Swedish "ha" part.

Hope that makes sense! And please correct me if I'm wrong.


SvenJim

He wished to have a new tv


Super-Svensk

Vilja ha means "to want" (with a direct object). To say "to wish," you would use the verb önska.


Zmrzlina

That wouldn't be accepted.


AdamWojcik6

Kan man också säga "Han ville en ny TV"? (Utan "ha")


Edvin40261

No, that is very unnatural it would be equivalent to say "He wanted new TV"


asarnoh

Why is teve not accepted? (en ny teve)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.