"Jabón, por favor."

Translation:Soap, please.

5 years ago

44 Comments


louisng114

No soap, radio

4 years ago

StrawberryRock

why are we talking about "No soup, radio" if it is Soup,please

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Where did you get that saying? That is a nonsensical phrase we said at a summer program I attended in 1983, I believe. I have no idea where it started from.

2 years ago

harmonicamancave

You won't believe this but when I was in grade school in the 60s a friend and I made up jokes with nonsensical punch-lines and then laugh real hard to sucker people into laughing with us. We found it entertaining that most were too embarrassed to admit they didn't get it. "No soap radio" was the punch line of the first one we made, which we told over and over. I'm shocked that it was perpetuated.

2 years ago

OfficeTrotter
OfficeTrotter

There's even a Wikipedia article about it:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No_soap_radio

2 years ago

AutumnSunset

This "no soap, radio" thing is fascinating. An excellent study in conformity. I didn't know about it until now, and I know a few things. Thanks for alerting me to it, all.

2 years ago

DavidRuben4

Your story gives two excellent examples of the slipperiness of human understanding. 1) that people will laugh at something because they believe others think it is funny. 2) We often remember things in a way that puts us in a better light - see the Wikipedia article cited above for a link to a study that shows this joke was being told in the 50s.

1 year ago

dizzyizzy919

What you say to your buddy next to you when you drop the soap in jail as opposed to bending over to pick it up yourself.

1 year ago

oguz369

Why you don't have a name

5 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why does it say, "fright," in the rollover list?

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Because soap is scary, lol. Just kidding. It's probably just like how we have words with different meanings but same spellings.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

(Caribe) (S. Cone) (México) (susto) fright; scare agarrarse un jabón = to get a fright

3 years ago

mitaine56

eugene- this is only a choice of answers, you have to chose the correct one.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Oh, as a guessing game?

4 years ago

mitaine56

eugene- lol maybe not a game but like when we were in school. Also when we wass a driving test, only 1 answer is correct.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Actually the list exist to help. Not challenge. Especially with regard new words. They often are the only way to learn a new word's meaning. But other wise they serve as a list of the different applications of a given word, especially the verbs, and the correct word to use may not even appear in the list. I have seen occasions when it wasn't there. But I have never seen a situation before when a shown word was totally unrelated to a peeked at word. I think "fright" has been included in error. It's like it's another DuoDingo thing, DuoLingo's evil twin brother.

4 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It's not an error. The word "jabón" is used as a synonym for "susto(fright)" in Mexico, the Caribbean, and parts of South America.

See: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/jab%C3%B3n

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Okay, cool. Note, as a usual peek list of nouns, and what I expect to see, for "cerdo" exists in the pull down list, pig, pork, hog. All these words validity apply to cerdo which is introduced in the last lesson in the Animals catagory. Would make no sense or be helpful at all to include some unrelated word like fireworks, or tree, or fear. Would be altogether stupid. Would be of no advantage to the students whasoever. And it is hard for me to accept the idea that fear is in the peek list in this lesson on purpose. Maybe, though, one of the editors got a screwball idea one day and proceeded to mess with people's minds. That's possible.

4 years ago

kaitmcr

I have a question and really need an answer please. I know jabon means soap, but doesn't esponja mean soap as well? Very confuzzled Please help!

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Esponja = sponge

3 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

10 months ago

Anna775374

Someone give this guy some soap already!!

9 months ago

Kalle416356

Don't drop the soap.

8 months ago

zlizy2014

Why not soap please? with not coma,

3 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

"Please" needs a comma before it in English in most instances.

1 year ago

mbfrancisco

Why not sabon?

3 years ago

ZebNemeth

Sabon is a Filipino word, according to Google Translate

3 years ago

varunadwipa

We would say "sabun" in Bahasa Indonesia. :)

2 years ago

oguz369

In Turkish we say "sabun" too

5 months ago

sinisa.rudan

why isn't acceptable "A soap, please"?

2 years ago

its_joseph_love

in what case would you ask someone for the soap? I mean the only time you're using it is the sink really, and the shower, and why would you ask someone to give it to you since it's so close... and creepy too if you're asking for someone to give it to you while in the shower

2 years ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

When you are purchasing soap at a large grocery store with an unfamiliar layout.

1 year ago

Vangarde75

I would ask "where is the soap?" in this case To say "A soap please is just odd.

1 year ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

There is no article, so it is just, "Soap, please."

1 year ago

Vangarde75

Touche.

1 year ago

RonShank

I needed it to ask for more soap at a hotel. The maid in the hallway only spoke spanish.

1 year ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

I thought "Jabón " meant japan

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Japón is Japan

1 year ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

Oh. Got ya.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

It is better to say "May I have the soap please" much better

1 year ago

James_akhawksfan

I have a question that might not make sense to some. Why do the words "por favor" mean please when "por"means on/about and 'favor" means favor?

1 year ago

Blue-leaf

Wouldn't it be habor por favor

1 year ago

88MB202z

I said it exactly right, but the microphone obviously didn't pick up the first word (it was still in black). We need an option for reporting this problem, as it has happened to me several times. I sit very close to my microphone, so that's not the problem.

1 year ago

Bill746650

I have got this exactly right , the red translation tells me i got it exactly right but says its incorrect, duolingo need to investigate .

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.