"Mia madre non aveva sentito niente."

Translation:My mother had felt nothing.

July 26, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dleibo

Duolingo has a rather cavalier (or random) attitude about when "sentire" means "to hear" or "to feel" - especially when there is no particular context and the English would support either meaning.


lamia979415

Whenever you're tempted to complain about things here, remember that DL is free, and that it's healthier to be grateful. :)

Sorry, don't mean to lecture, but I took a different free, online language course - which is no longer around - that actually taught wrong usage, so I really appreciate DL's pretty excellent and very effective instruction, and I want to encourage them to stick around. I hope you'll join me in this sentiment, and phrase your questions with a more positive tone.


BenMizrahi0

I am all for a positive tone, but I think You can also view his comment as constructive criticism of some issues with Duolingo that needs to be improved. After all, there is no such thing as a perfect language learning application/website.


Jae633849

I actually read the tone as amused rather than critical (perhaps that's because that's how I feel about most of Duolingo's idiosyncrasies!).


Ravit007

by our complains we make it even better tool


capecod2016

Great attitude! Thanks


DanProwse

Is there any way to tell whether "sentito" is being used to mean either "felt" or "heard", it's hard to know which one ought to be implied. Also, should it not be "Mia madre . . . sentita", to match the gender?


silkwarrior

It's my understanding that past participles with compound tenses using avere agree with a direct object - it's participles used with essere that agree with the subject.


Viaggiatore

I think you would have to tell from the context which is meant. You don't need a gender or number marker on sentito because you're using the auxiliary verb avere rather than essere and you don't have an apostrophized object pronoun like l'ho sentita. Anyway, it wouldn't take the gender of the subject. You could say Io non ho fatto niente whether you are male or female.


mariaelena256

i was wonderding about this. thanks for the explanation viaggiatore


aldemar1993

In this sentence, how could you possibly know if it is "heard" or "felt"?


Dev502125

You don't. Though usually you know it's "feel" when used reflexively i.e. "mi sentito" but this would suggest it's not mandatory.


Gotenks33

shouldn't My mom had not felt a thing be correct in here too?
I think it's the same as My mom had not felt anything..


Marninger

I do not think so . . .

Mia madre = my mother . . . (my mom = mia mamma)
non aveva sentito (not, he/she/it had, felt/heard) = had not felt/heard
niente = nothing/anything

My mother had not heard anything. / My mother had felt nothing.


IoSonoEnzo

Don't they usually use sentirsi if they want to talk about feeling? so wouldn't it be "Mia madre non si era sentita niente" This is just what I thought the it would be, if not someone correct/ explain it to me.


SherAdair

The official answer is "my mother did not hear anything" yet above it says "my mother had felt nothing".


galex-713

“sentire” can also be “hear”. However it marked my answer as incorrect.


roman2095

"My mother had heard nothing" was accepted for me.


SimonZilko

Why not "My mother had felt like nothing"? Especially since "felt like" is one of the hints for sentito.


gianberto

The hints are not always correct - you should ignore them as soon as ik gets a little more complicated. In this case don't know where the 'like' would be in the italian sentence.


Vera865126

sentire means 1) to feel 2) to hear. so my answer is correct as well


ciprian-bunghez

Why the program does not accept the answer "anything" instead of "nothing". It does not have the same meaning?


An_dz

It depends on what you answered. These are correct:

"My mom had not felt anything"

"My mom had felt nothing"


axelthepirate

why had not felt anything is wrong,.its same as had felt nothing, or?


TimTreffry

Whether she "heard nothing" or "felt nothing" depends on what you were up to!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.