"Mia madre non aveva sentito niente."

Translation:My mother had felt nothing.

July 26, 2013

21 Comments


dleibo

Duolingo has a rather cavalier (or random) attitude about when "sentire" means "to hear" or "to feel" - especially when there is no particular context and the English would support either meaning.

September 26, 2013

lamia979415

Whenever you're tempted to complain about things here, remember that DL is free, and that it's healthier to be grateful. :)

Sorry, don't mean to lecture, but I took a different free, online language course - which is no longer around - that actually taught wrong usage, so I really appreciate DL's pretty excellent and very effective instruction, and I want to encourage them to stick around. I hope you'll join me in this sentiment, and phrase your questions with a more positive tone.

August 29, 2016

BenMizrahi0

I am all for a positive tone, but I think You can also view his comment as constructive criticism of some issues with Duolingo that needs to be improved. After all, there is no such thing as a perfect language learning application/website.

June 22, 2017

Jae633849

I actually read the tone as amused rather than critical (perhaps that's because that's how I feel about most of Duolingo's idiosyncrasies!).

February 11, 2018

capecod2016

Great attitude! Thanks

September 5, 2018

stefy715878

Im agreeed

August 25, 2017

DanProwse

Is there any way to tell whether "sentito" is being used to mean either "felt" or "heard", it's hard to know which one ought to be implied. Also, should it not be "Mia madre . . . sentita", to match the gender?

July 26, 2013

silkwarrior

It's my understanding that past participles with compound tenses using avere agree with a direct object - it's participles used with essere that agree with the subject.

May 24, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think you would have to tell from the context which is meant. You don't need a gender or number marker on sentito because you're using the auxiliary verb avere rather than essere and you don't have an apostrophized object pronoun like l'ho sentita. Anyway, it wouldn't take the gender of the subject. You could say Io non ho fatto niente whether you are male or female.

July 26, 2013

mariaelena256

i was wonderding about this. thanks for the explanation viaggiatore

April 9, 2014

Gotenks33

shouldn't My mom had not felt a thing be correct in here too?
I think it's the same as My mom had not felt anything..

November 19, 2016

aldemar1993

In this sentence, how could you possibly know if it is "heard" or "felt"?

August 2, 2013

Randonneur3

She must be used to earthquakes in Italy. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_earthquakes_in_Italy

November 2, 2017

SherAdair

The official answer is "my mother did not hear anything" yet above it says "my mother had felt nothing".

December 17, 2017

galex-713

“sentire” can also be “hear”. However it marked my answer as incorrect.

November 26, 2018

roman2095

"My mother had heard nothing" was accepted for me.

April 9, 2019

ciprian-bunghez

Why the program does not accept the answer "anything" instead of "nothing". It does not have the same meaning?

March 26, 2016

An_dz

It depends on what you answered. These are correct:

"My mom had not felt anything"

"My mom had felt nothing"

August 24, 2016

SimonZilko

Why not "My mother had felt like nothing"? Especially since "felt like" is one of the hints for sentito.

June 9, 2016

gianberto

The hints are not always correct - you should ignore them as soon as ik gets a little more complicated. In this case don't know where the 'like' would be in the italian sentence.

June 9, 2016

IoSonoEnzo

Don't they usually use sentirsi if they want to talk about feeling? so wouldn't it be "Mia madre non si era sentita niente" This is just what I thought the it would be, if not someone correct/ explain it to me.

October 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.