"The moose liked the apples in our garden."

Translation:Älgen tyckte om äpplena i vår trädgård.

January 9, 2015

8 Comments


Arnauti

Best ever, love everything about that article.

January 10, 2015

BryanAJParry

I always thought the plural of "moose" was "mooses", hence why I go this wrong. Hah! Oh dear...

February 15, 2015

freeboprich

Oh deer, surely?

December 23, 2015

SvenJim

The first correct answer is using elks in plural not singular. Isn't plural for the apples "applen" since it is a neuter nown?

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

the moose can be either plural or singular in English, and in this sentence, the verb does not tell you which one it is, therefore both älgen and älgarna are correct translations. The plural of ett äpple is indeed äpplen, but here it's the determinate plural, 'the apples', which is äpplena.

January 9, 2015

Stephen278277

I used "gillade" (liked) but luckily it accepted the answer, I have to remember "tyckte om" next time.

April 6, 2018

mandydax

I get tripped up a lot as to when to use a possessive pronoun and when to just use the definite. Like: "Jag tar på mig skor" implies that they are probably my shoes, but with this sentence, I can't use "i trädgården" to imply our or my garden. Any tips?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.