"Who knows the most?"

Translation:Vem vet mest?

January 9, 2015

6 Comments


Lundgren8

This is the Swedish version of the TV show ’Fifteen to one’. See here.

January 10, 2015

sandeepa2

In which context can we use känner to mean know

February 24, 2017

Austin211825

Känner is when you know someone. Vet is when you know or have knowledge of some facts

July 29, 2018

Coreopsis2943

How do we know that this is "mest" and not "flest"?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

In general, mer/mest is used for amount and fler/flest for number. Knowledge is generally uncountable, thus taking mest.

January 10, 2015

Austin211825

A bit like less/fewer distinction in English?

July 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.