1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who knows the most?"

"Who knows the most?"

Translation:Vem vet mest?

January 9, 2015

6 Comments


Lundgren8

This is the Swedish version of the TV show ’Fifteen to one’. See here.


sandeepa2

In which context can we use känner to mean know


Austin211825

Känner is when you know someone. Vet is when you know or have knowledge of some facts


Coreopsis2943

How do we know that this is "mest" and not "flest"?


Zmrzlina

In general, mer/mest is used for amount and fler/flest for number. Knowledge is generally uncountable, thus taking mest.


Austin211825

A bit like less/fewer distinction in English?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.