"Mannen talar svenska, men inte kvinnan."

Translation:The man speaks Swedish, but not the woman.

January 9, 2015

28 Comments


BrotherBlue

For about a second, I thought it meant "The man understands Swedish, but not women". That would have been hilarious!

October 28, 2015

FactOrDream

So it doesn't?

November 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, this is singular definite "the woman" (kvinnan), not plural definite "the women" (kvinnorna).

November 23, 2015

dcl520863

You still can't understand the woman, though :)

June 27, 2018

tumsi

This was also my thinking.

Would it also be a correct swedish sentence if saying "... men kvinnan inte"? That seams really clearer to me.

December 1, 2015

theredcebuano

Kvinnen snakker Norsk :)))

June 6, 2015

MariekeGro

I think the order of words is really strange. I would say: 'but the woman does not'

January 9, 2015

Arnauti

That is also an accepted translation.

January 10, 2015

LuigiFerre1

I was wondering if "The man speaks Swedish, but the woman doesn't/does not." is also acceptable here.

Would that be written differently? Just curious.

Tack!

March 10, 2015

JohnWycliffe

That is also an accepted translation as stated above, since inte is used to negate the verb (lagar mat in this case) while inget/n is used to negate nouns.

April 13, 2015

Bobod3

Do the Swedes have an equivalent to the Russian не..., а... or the Finnish ei..., vaan...?

EDIT: just found on Wiktionary, it's utan

Huset är inte rött utan blått.

The house is not red but blue.

April 1, 2018

moise8617

My answer was considered wrong because I wrote "the woman does not." The suggested answer was "the LADY does not."

April 7, 2018

Obstgeist

Why cant i say 'but the woman doesnt' ? Is it incorrect or just not an option?

May 17, 2018

bynny2015

As of Novemeber 2018, Duolingo accepts The man speaks Swedish, but the woman doesn't

November 13, 2018

fest1nger

1- Mannen talar svenska, men inte kvinnan = the man speaks Swedish but not the woman (the man speaks Swedish, but the woman does not speak Swedish)

2- Mannen tycker om fläskött, men inte nötkött = the man likes pork but not beef (the man likes pork, but he does not like beef)

3- Mannen älskar pojken, men inte flickan = the man loves the boy but not the girl (the man loves the boy, but he does not love the girl OR the man loves the boy, but the girl does not love the boy)

In 1 and similar sentences, the meaning is clear because it is highly unlikely that "the man speaks/doesn't speak the woman", in 2 it is clear because it is just as highly unlikely that "the beef likes/doesn't like the man"; but in 3 it is quite ambiguous as it is possible for the part negated by "men inte" to either be the object of the verb or the subject.

In English, we can easily eliminate the cunfusion by saying "the man loves the boy, but the girl doesn't", where we make "the girl" the subject of the second clause; and if we say "the man loves the boy, but not the girl" we (usually) mean that "the girl" is the object of the verb in the first clause. Is there a way to make this distinction in Swedish? Does the sentence in question usually imply one of the two meanings?

January 1, 2019

cynyork

when is it inte rather than inge?

January 25, 2015

Berniebud

Inge? You mean "Ingen"?

"Ingen" means "No one", or "No" when followed by a noun.

Like in "No woman" -> "Ingen kvinna".

"Inte" means "Not".

January 26, 2015

cynyork

Thanks!

January 27, 2015

4070milesapart

Could someone define when to use men and when to use utan when translating the word "but" to Swedish?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

It's only translated as utan in the combination inte X utan Y:
Han talar inte svenska utan norska 'He doesn't speak Swedish, but (rather) Norwegian'.

November 30, 2015

bynny2015

So utan in Swedish is used similarly to sondern in German?

November 13, 2018

JanaOuss

It so crowded now. Men man män. God be with my ears and spelling

June 27, 2017

Bev77028

I wrote: "The man, but not the woman, speaks Swedish." It was considered wrong. I thought this was clearer than "The man speaks Swedish, but not the woman." The word order for the second version would be more natural, to me, if the sentence meant "The man speaks Swedish but not Norwegian." Would there be a different word for "but" if the sentence in Swedish had had not "kvinnan" but "norsk"?

September 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    How would you say opposite: "The man does not speaks swedish, but the woman does."?

    February 2, 2018

Thomas161932

    Mannen talar inte svenska, men det gör kvinnan.

    March 27, 2019

Lng52-._

    Is "kvinnan" pronounced like "queenan' or "cleanan"?

    June 8, 2018

Robert649296

    Does this sentence mean the man doesn't speak Woman (as if that is a seperate language) or doesn't the woman speak Swedish?

    January 11, 2019

mona193929

    Its not working

    May 8, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.