"My aunt often writes letters."

Translation:Min faster skriver ofta brev.

January 9, 2015

10 Comments


the.pyat

My aunt writes often letters? I very odd find that.

November 9, 2016

IMyrberg

Aunt is acctualy moster och faster

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's correct.

January 10, 2015

Eija298140

"Min tant skriver ofta brev" shold be accepted.

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

tant is technically correct but old-fashioned bordering archaic. It shouldn't be used or taught in any kind of modern Swedish.

January 25, 2019

Zoe203794

Ist faster or moster. Not tant ;)

August 17, 2018

CamiRrch

Since we can't know if it's the mother's sister (moster) or the father's sister (faster), I too think tant should be accepted, even if it's not as precise as moster/faster

January 25, 2019

Lupolina7

Does it matter if you put the ofta before or after brev?

March 23, 2018

CamiRrch

The adverb is usually in the third position in a sentence in swedish. It would change if the adverb was part of a subordinate clause : it would then be placed before the verb.

January 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.