"My aunt often writes letters."

Translation:Min faster skriver ofta brev.

January 9, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IMyrberg

Aunt is acctualy moster och faster


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's correct.


ThePyat

My aunt writes often letters? I very odd find that.


Lupolina7

Does it matter if you put the ofta before or after brev?


CamiRrch

The adverb is usually in the third position in a sentence in swedish. It would change if the adverb was part of a subordinate clause : it would then be placed before the verb.


KarlAnderson327

Tack!! That helps me quite a bit!


Eija298140

"Min tant skriver ofta brev" shold be accepted.


devalanteriel

tant is technically correct but old-fashioned bordering archaic. It shouldn't be used or taught in any kind of modern Swedish.


AntiZett

Ist faster or moster. Not tant ;)


CamiRrch

Since we can't know if it's the mother's sister (moster) or the father's sister (faster), I too think tant should be accepted, even if it's not as precise as moster/faster

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.