1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt often writes letters…

"My aunt often writes letters."

Translation:Min faster skriver ofta brev.

January 9, 2015

13 Comments


the.pyat

My aunt writes often letters? I very odd find that.


Lupolina7

Does it matter if you put the ofta before or after brev?


CamiRrch

The adverb is usually in the third position in a sentence in swedish. It would change if the adverb was part of a subordinate clause : it would then be placed before the verb.


KarlAnderson327

Tack!! That helps me quite a bit!


IMyrberg

Aunt is acctualy moster och faster


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's correct.


Eija298140

"Min tant skriver ofta brev" shold be accepted.


devalanteriel

tant is technically correct but old-fashioned bordering archaic. It shouldn't be used or taught in any kind of modern Swedish.


Zoe203794

Ist faster or moster. Not tant ;)


CamiRrch

Since we can't know if it's the mother's sister (moster) or the father's sister (faster), I too think tant should be accepted, even if it's not as precise as moster/faster


jesperjong

Why not 'Mina faster skriva ofta brev'? Brev is plural, so shouldn't skriva and mina be correct?


devalanteriel

min refers to your aunt, not to the letters.

Verbs don't change for singular and plural in Swedish. It's always skriver no matter who does it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.