1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They travel abroad more ofte…

"They travel abroad more often than we."

Translation:De reser oftare utomlands än vi.

January 10, 2015

11 Comments


jhlouise

Could you say "oss" in place of "vi" here?


Coreopsis2943

Is there any kind of usual order, adverbs of place and adverbs of time?


Arnauti

Late answer: I wrote a little about the order of adverbials here, under 1.1, but it's a complex issue. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


ferretchere

It should be "than us", not "than we".


Madine503544

Am confused coz reser is supposed to mean travel but now åker replaced it


Andr16065

BAD ! Thou shant travel just now at all Duo. Keep safe and healthy ! We need you now ! Home-life in the quarantine (or whatever) would be boring these days without you and your friends :-)


Upsidedownfishes

That's awkward. Not correct


Mcfearsum

You would never say this: "They travel abroad more often than we." This is very bad english. Doulingo!!!! This is so wrong! Better to say "They travel abroad more often than us."


French_n_Swedish

No mcfearsum...

Yes it sounds unusual, but it is not wrong. The French dicussion forums are full of this debate (it isn't really a proper debate since both are right). Additionally, it's good to teach this equivalent in the Swedish (than I, than we, than he, than she etc.) because in the Swedish it's more common among native speakers "Han kan inte så mycket svenska som jag... / Hon är bättre på att laga mat än jag..." https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/than-what-follows-it-and-why


29brodi

very true. no one ever would. you must have been downvoted by people who never heard spoken english before

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.