"El año pasado hubo una disminución en los precios de las casas."

Translation:Last year there was a decrease in the prices of homes.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Lamwaggi

shouldn´t 'past year' also be correct? and if now can anybody explain me why it is incorrect ?

4 years ago

ponny60

'Last year' and 'the past year' are better in this sentence than 'the last year'. All should be accepted.

4 years ago

pderringer

Furthermore, drop was one of the English translations so it should have been acceptable in the sentence. This happens fairly frequently!!!!

4 years ago

trumprefugee

Agreed. I just got it wrong using "drop". In English, it's as common if not more common to say drop in the prices rather than decrease in the prices.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

While "drop" might be acceptable here, be careful with the DL hints: they are possible translations of individual words or phrases without context. It is up to us to choose which of them - or another word entirely - works in context.

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

And "drop" is correct everyday English. It's ridiculous!

4 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

"Last year, house prices decreased" was not acceptable. Surely, Duolingo should be looking for an appropriate translation that conveys the sense of the original, not an unidiomatic, word-for-word, literal piece of gobbledygook

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

Hubo is new to me- is it just the preterite of hay?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, and it is used a lot too. Learn it.

4 years ago

jonbriden

I think there are a number of issues with the given English translation... "Last year there was a decrease in the prices of homes."

  1. When speaking of movements in long-term prices we use "fall", not "decrease".

  2. This may be one of the those British/Amercan differences, but I would say "a fall in the price of houses" (rather than prices).

  3. While "casa" is sometimes used for "home", when discussing the housing market, the correct term to use is "houses" not "homes".

So, in my opinion, the correct translation here is... "Last year there was a fall in the price of houses." ... or perhaps even better ... "Last year there was a fall in house prices."

5 years ago

Chebizarro

We would say "drop" in Australia, otherwise I'm totally in agreement

4 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I am absolutely with you on this one. I also would say ' a fall in the price of houses'.

5 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

I use “the house prices “ and it's accepted.

4 years ago

vandermonde

I'm with you on 2/3. I'd say "...a decrease in the price of houses" (and am from the US). I might say "the price of houses fell" but I wouldn't say there was a fall in them.

5 years ago

Inga-Lill

Why not" there was a decline..in house prices"

4 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

join this question too!

4 years ago

Inga-Lill

I find that decrease and decline are synonyms???What's the different in this case??

4 years ago

aramisgm

This is not an exact translation, but then, in American English, we would not be likely to use the exact translation anyways.

-> "Last year there was a drop in the price of housing."

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Something tells me they're not accepting "diminution", lol.

4 years ago

dockeryz
dockeryz

Depreciation in the price of homes/houses.

4 years ago

orangewizard

I used cost instead of price and it was marked wrong. Should it have been?

4 years ago

sonia22330

my answer does include an "a".

1 year ago

sonia22330

my answer does include an "a" as your "correction" claims!!

1 year ago

sonia22330

my submission did have an 'a' as required and the meaning of my submission and your correction is identical.

1 year ago

sonia22330

Your correction says an "a" is required in my answer. My answer included an "a". Confused!!

1 year ago

sonia22330

my answer and your "correction" mean exactly the same thing!

1 year ago

9ubBdNjk

This does not give enough time to complete the sentence. For several of this type of exercise there is not enough time to complete the sentence,

1 year ago

nicolerodrigues.

Is it pronounced "hubo" or "huvo"? Sounds like they're saying "huvo"

10 months ago

ShannonSha500852

In Spanish, both B y V have the same sound, always somewhere between a B and a V in English. It varies

4 months ago

ShannonSha500852

B and V Any of these tones are fine and easily understood, así no se preocupen amigos ☺️.

4 months ago

el-Canguro

I put --- " last year there was a decrease in the cost of housing." price cost... don't they mean the same thing ?

4 months ago

WaimanLee1

"There was a decrease in house prices last year" was marked wrong

4 months ago

el-Canguro

STILL NOT Accepted .............. cost of houses = price of houses. Reported AGAIN!

4 months ago

Emieye
Emieye

I think 'In the last year there was a reduction in house prices' should also be accepted, so I've flagged it :-)

3 months ago

KarlaOlora

prices is incorrect

3 months ago

Jeannette241227

la casa means the house. the home is something different, it means a house with people living in it

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.