1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästarna älskar mig."

"Hästarna älskar mig."

Translation:The horses love me.

January 10, 2015

12 Comments


mwood611

the horses are my only friends


TomDzeri

Come on teacher, I put loves by mistake and you couldn't close your eyes as a typo -.-


Zmrzlina

From my experience duolingo is quite touchy regarding typos that might have grammatical implications. That one's busted me too many a time.


Willem975258

I believe 'Hästarna' can be used to refer to all horses. So the translation could be either 'The horses' or 'Horses'. Similarly 'Hundarna älskar mig' means that generally speaking all dogs (not just specific ones) love me. Correct me if I am wrong.


devalanteriel

hästarna is the definite plural - it should only be translated as "the horses".


GaithAlaen

Love loves always get me in this section


Margarita222602

So "mig" should be pronounced as /mej/, right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


JakeFeatherstone

Why is this not älskar? Also my Swedish friend says älska refers to making love


devalanteriel

It is älskar. I'm not sure what you got but that's the default for this exercise.

älska can mean making love, yes. It normally doesn't. I would expect any native Swedish speaker to know this, since älska is such an incredibly common and not very ambiguous word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.