"Hästarna älskar mig."

Translation:The horses love me.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mwood611

the horses are my only friends


TomDzeri

Come on teacher, I put loves by mistake and you couldn't close your eyes as a typo -.-


Zmrzlina

From my experience duolingo is quite touchy regarding typos that might have grammatical implications. That one's busted me too many a time.


Senaloi

remind me of sara in young royals


Willem975258

I believe 'Hästarna' can be used to refer to all horses. So the translation could be either 'The horses' or 'Horses'. Similarly 'Hundarna älskar mig' means that generally speaking all dogs (not just specific ones) love me. Correct me if I am wrong.


devalanteriel

hästarna is the definite plural - it should only be translated as "the horses".


ryry_oshi

Grammatically though we still have to translate it as the horses because thats how you have it in swedish, plus maybe you are saying just some specific horses like you but in general horses usually don't


GaithAlaen

Love loves always get me in this section


PhoenixGrie

So "mig" should be pronounced as /mej/, right?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


JakeFeatherstone

Why is this not älskar? Also my Swedish friend says älska refers to making love


devalanteriel

It is älskar. I'm not sure what you got but that's the default for this exercise.

älska can mean making love, yes. It normally doesn't. I would expect any native Swedish speaker to know this, since älska is such an incredibly common and not very ambiguous word.


Freshens

Let's not take this further.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.