"Han tabte det brændende låg på gulvet da kæresten kom ind."

Translation:He dropped the burning lid on the floor when the girlfriend came in.

3 years ago

11 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

A lid normally doesn't burn, so I assumed "brændende" to mean "hot", and was consequently marked wrong. Was this a trick question, just like the "Han slog sig på flasken". ?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

It might not make any sense that a lid is burning, however that is what the sentence means. If you mean hot you would rather use the word "varm" instead.

3 years ago

Mr.Keko
Mr.Keko

Actually I think I heard "burning hot" used to mean very very hot (as if it had flames on it).

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

You heard correct Mr.Keko. In the UK, "burning hot" is a common expression. The Danish equivalent is also, "brændende varm", according to my Danish wife.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

But could one say "brændende varm" ?

3 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

You can't combine these two words it's like saying burning hot/warm

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Marina, please have a look at "Gyldendals Røde Ordbøger", Danish-English version. Under "Brændende" you will read, "Brændende varm = burning hot, (om solen) blazing hot, (om mad) piping hot, (om drikke etc) scalding hot

2 years ago

Marinia
Marinia

alright, I suppose it's possible then. In daily speaking I have never heard anyone use that phrase though. :)

2 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

why would "as the girlfriend came in" be marked as wrong? In this context, "as" is a synonym for "when", no?

1 year ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Yes, "when" and "as" mean the same, but are used in different contexts as described in the two following links. In the given sentence, I agree with you that "as" is acceptable.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-when-or-while

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/da00.htm

1 year ago

Bjoern925513

Ever since i started learning danish, my english improved a lot ;)

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.