1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han tabte det brændende låg …

"Han tabte det brændende låg gulvet da kæresten kom ind."

Translation:He dropped the burning lid on the floor when the girlfriend came in.

January 10, 2015

8 Comments


epac-mcl

A lid normally doesn't burn, so I assumed "brændende" to mean "hot", and was consequently marked wrong. Was this a trick question, just like the "Han slog sig på flasken". ?


Marinia

It might not make any sense that a lid is burning, however that is what the sentence means. If you mean hot you would rather use the word "varm" instead.


Mr.Keko

Actually I think I heard "burning hot" used to mean very very hot (as if it had flames on it).


epac-mcl

You heard correct Mr.Keko. In the UK, "burning hot" is a common expression. The Danish equivalent is also, "brændende varm", according to my Danish wife.


epac-mcl

But could one say "brændende varm" ?


sriajuda

why would "as the girlfriend came in" be marked as wrong? In this context, "as" is a synonym for "when", no?


epac-mcl

Yes, "when" and "as" mean the same, but are used in different contexts as described in the two following links. In the given sentence, I agree with you that "as" is acceptable.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/as-when-or-while

http://www.basby.dk/modul1/da00.htm


Bjoern925513

Ever since i started learning danish, my english improved a lot ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.