"We are looking for more information."

Translation:Vi letar efter mer information.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


Karshen

Is there any nuance in meaning between "vi letar efter" and "vi söker efter"?

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. Perhaps letar is a little bit more colloquial.

January 10, 2015

Karshen

Tack!

January 12, 2015

impy_imp

I thought 'söker efter' was more like 'searching for' and 'letar efter' was 'looking for' - e.g. If you were searching for something online using google or other search engine, I thought that would be 'söker efter' - am I wrong ?

October 8, 2017

Cine2580

what's the difference between mer and fler ? I wrote fler and it was market wrong.

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

fler is for countable nouns and mer is for mass nouns.

April 17, 2019

jwbards

I used "söker" and was marked wrong because I didn't include "efter". Why is necessary here if it's not in "Jag söker nya vänner"? Or should I report it? Tack.

May 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Do report it - it's a fine translation - but note that it sounds a little more formal. I'd opt for letar efter almost every time here. Perhaps that's why söker has been overlooked. :)

May 14, 2018

jwbards

Tack! Varför är du inte moderator längre? Du är alltid här ...

May 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Thanks. :)

Duolingo rolled out a new contributor agreement with which I do not quite agree, so I quit, and was inactive for some time. There's also been an increase in the amount of abuse contributors on this course get from members who do not agree with accepted translations - they're a minority but they do make me less keen on posting.

But I still enjoy helping out, so I still have email notifications turned on for hundreds of comment threads. :)

Also: congratulations on turning a thousand today! That's insanely good. :D

May 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.