1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der skal være en bordskåner …

"Der skal være en bordskåner under gryden når den står bordet."

Translation:There must be a trivet under the pot when it stands on the table.

January 10, 2015

14 Comments


epac-mcl

We never say in English "the pot stands on the table", but rather "the pot is on the table", or "the pot is placed on the table".


ChristensenAdam

Agreed. I would say sits, not stands.


Dansk_Drew

Agreed. In my mind objects only 'stand' on things when you are speaking in a reverent tone that borders on treating them as humans or animals, such as "The statue stands facing the war memorial." Otherwise they sit.


FLchick

Duolingo excepts "is" in place of "stands".


PjEC3f

Yes, in Danish we do say "står" instead of "sits"? It is different from language to language, so if you want to learn the language, it is important to know these things. It is also perfectly fine to say "gryden er på bordet", but I believe that they try to exemplify this, in order to teach the difference between Danish and English.


TeganSpinn

Also what the heck is a trivet aha i think


epac-mcl

A trivet is a small mat which is placed under a hot pot in order to protect the underlying surface of, for example, a table.


pauiel

Looks like it may also be made of metal


HastaLaVista83

A trivet made of metal would not make much sense since metal has a very high thermal conductivity. This is exactly the property you do NOT want a trivet to have.


JeremyButt3

So, how come our two trivets are made of metal? I think you will find it is perfectly possible to have metal trivets. Here's a picture to prove it. https://www.argos.co.uk/product/1239935 I do wish people would not post what they don't know about. It can mislead learners of English.


geometry667721

Yeah, this section is challenging for non-native English speakers. I only learned what a trivet is from interpreting the Danish sentence :-)


Patty13647

If you are American, it's trivet. If you are a fan of "Keeping Up Appearances," it's tri-vay!


JeremyButt3

So now we are reminded yet again that where English would simply use 'to be' Danish uses 'stå' to talk about the position of objects.


watsond2255

Why can 'skal være' not be accepted as 'needs to be'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.