1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der skal være en bordskåner …

"Der skal være en bordskåner under gryden når den står bordet."

Translation:There must be a trivet under the pot when it stands on the table.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


epac-mcl

We never say in English "the pot stands on the table", but rather "the pot is on the table", or "the pot is placed on the table".


ChristensenAdam

Agreed. I would say sits, not stands.


Dansk_Drew

Agreed. In my mind objects only 'stand' on things when you are speaking in a reverent tone that borders on treating them as humans or animals, such as "The statue stands facing the war memorial." Otherwise they sit.


FLchick

Duolingo excepts "is" in place of "stands".


TeganSpinn

Also what the heck is a trivet aha i think


epac-mcl

A trivet is a small mat which is placed under a hot pot in order to protect the underlying surface of, for example, a table.


pauiel

Looks like it may also be made of metal

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.