1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I have a book."

"I have a book."

Translation:Ik heb een boek.

January 10, 2015

9 Comments


SUE345078

ik heb Je hebt hij heeft jullie hebben


Emily880513

Whats the difference between "heeft' and "heb"? I also seem to mix them up


mqHLjXJs

Ik heb = I have

Hij/zij/het heeft = he/she/it has


R.L.S.

Why is this heb and not hebt? Is the singular "heb" referring to the singular "ik", or the singular "boek"?


xMerrie
Mod

To 'ik'.

  • Ik heb
  • jij hebt
  • Hij/zij/het heeft
  • U hebt or u heeft (this does not always work with 'u', it's just this verb)
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben (plural)

R.L.S.

Much clearer. Thank you for taking the time to type it!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started