"I think I have to ask the king for advice."

Translation:Jag tror att jag måste fråga kungen om råd.

January 10, 2015

10 Comments


Karshen

Is there any difference in meaning between "jag måste fråga kungen" and "jag måste be kungen"?

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you use be, it sounds like you're asking for permission.

January 10, 2015

Karshen

Thanks! But in an alternate translation provided (Jag tror att jag måste be kungen om råd), I'm asking for advice, not permission. Does it then have a more deferential tone?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

I'm afraid you're misunderstanding each other here. You took out the part Jag måste fråga kungen and compared it to Jag måste be kungen, that is what Zmrzlina answered. But Jag måste be kungen om råd is a different sentence from Jag måste be kungen. Let's start over.

If we compare the sentences Jag måste be kungen om råd and Jag måste fråga kungen om råd, there isn't much difference between the two really. I'd say there may be some nuance in meaning, but it's so small one can probably ignore it.

January 13, 2015

Karshen

I'm so sorry, that's my fault, I should have been more specific. "Jag måste be kungen om råd" and "Jag måste fråga kungen om råd" were both given as correct answers during one of the multiple choice questions concerning this sentence, and I shortened the phrases to try to isolate the verbs that were puzzling me. Ni är bra lärare - tack för era förklaringar!

January 13, 2015

jarrettph

I thought fråga was always asking a question whereas be is asking for a thing, in this case advice.

December 22, 2015

Arnauti

It seems that in the case with advice, it is so tied up with asking (as in asking questions) that fråga works too.

December 22, 2015

jarrettph

Ok, I'll try to remember that!

December 22, 2015

david967443

What's the difference between "jag tror att..." and "jag tycker att..." here?

May 26, 2018

jarrettph

Respectively: I believe something is so and In my opinion something is so. There's no English equivalent for att tycka but att tro means to believe.

May 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.