1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have anything cleaner…

"Do you have anything cleaner?"

Translation:Avete qualcosa di più pulito?

July 26, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's masculine in expressions like qualcos'altro, something else.


12Aurora34

Thanks for solving these otherwise unsolvable questions


idwyers

Why doesn't pulito need to agree with qualcosa? Or is qualcosa masculine?


Biomax

partitive complement is required to agree with"qualcosa" in masculine. example: "qualcosa di caldo" (something hot), or "qualcosa di pulito" (something clean).


AlexBuxton

Trying to work out what the difference actually is between hai and avete such as in this sentence (both were accepted


Biomax

"You have" can be translated as the singular "tu hai", the plural "voi avete" or the formal "Lei ha". Only context can tell you what to use.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.