"Do you have anything cleaner?"

Translation:Avete qualcosa di più pulito?

July 26, 2013

6 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's masculine in expressions like qualcos'altro, something else.

July 26, 2013

12Aurora34

Thanks for solving these otherwise unsolvable questions

January 17, 2014

idwyers

Why doesn't pulito need to agree with qualcosa? Or is qualcosa masculine?

July 26, 2013

Biomax

partitive complement is required to agree with"qualcosa" in masculine. example: "qualcosa di caldo" (something hot), or "qualcosa di pulito" (something clean).

February 21, 2014

AlexBuxton

Trying to work out what the difference actually is between hai and avete such as in this sentence (both were accepted

March 30, 2014

Biomax

"You have" can be translated as the singular "tu hai", the plural "voi avete" or the formal "Lei ha". Only context can tell you what to use.

March 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.