1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We moeten ons haasten!"

"We moeten ons haasten!"

Translation:We have to hurry!

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


edwin.walker

I really want to translate this as "We must make haste!"


nikbels12

"We must hasten" should also be there.


gamalspanish1

Why is "We should hurry!" not good?


BryanWiggins

Why not, "We should hurry!" I would use this sentence to mean must, need to, "we have to hurry!" in the right context can mean the same thing.


jimghunter

Goes back to "We must hasten."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.