"We moeten ons haasten!"

Translation:We have to hurry!

3 years ago

9 Comments


edwin.walker

I really want to translate this as "We must make haste!"

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

"We must hasten" should also be there.

3 years ago

UnbalancedFox

Just tried it upon coming across the question for the first time, and it's still not accepted. Come on, hasten is an English word!

1 year ago

gamalspanish1
gamalspanish1

Why is "We should hurry!" not good?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

BryanWiggins

Why not, "We should hurry!" I would use this sentence to mean must, need to, "we have to hurry!" in the right context can mean the same thing.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"should" is what others expect of us or what it would be better to do, but "must" is what is required.

I should do this, but maybe I won't. I must do this means I have no choice. It has to happen.

I agree that we often soften this when talking to other people. "We should" gives other people in our group the choice and people are often more willing to do something if we don't demand that they do it.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.