1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We moeten ons haasten!"

"We moeten ons haasten!"

Translation:We have to hurry!

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


edwin.walker

I really want to translate this as "We must make haste!"

January 10, 2015

nikbels12

"We must hasten" should also be there.

August 7, 2015

UnbalancedFox

Just tried it upon coming across the question for the first time, and it's still not accepted. Come on, hasten is an English word!

March 29, 2017

gamalspanish1

Why is "We should hurry!" not good?

October 8, 2016

BryanWiggins

Why not, "We should hurry!" I would use this sentence to mean must, need to, "we have to hurry!" in the right context can mean the same thing.

November 3, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.