1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hur mycket ska jag betala?"

"Hur mycket ska jag betala?"

Translation:How much should I pay?

January 10, 2015

25 Comments


XXXMac

why not "How much will I pay?" ?


AlexanderV206707

I have the same question.


CrazyChao

What is the difference between ska and borde?


Super-Svensk

In this sentence, ska means "should" (meaning "have to" or "shall" -- you absolutely have to pay). Borde is used for giving suggestions or recommendations.


jarrettph

How do you know when ska is will or shall?


Super-Svensk

Usually you can tell based off the context.


jarrettph

Right, I am just wondering what to look for.


ChanceVica

Borde is more like "ought" in my personal exeperience.


trevro

"How much will I pay?" pretty much means the same thing as "How much will I have to pay?".


tamara76b

can somebody send a link that gives better explanation of modals? :/


zooey111198

Seeing as the writer is usually very punctilious as to exact translation, i would expect the future here, as pointed out by trevro above


Arnauti

This isn't the future tense, it is the modal verb ska. If it were simply future, we would have said Hur mycket kommer jag att betala?. ('how much am I going to pay')
So ska here has the meaning of should, ought to or even close to must. But it's hard to translate into English since the languages don't work exactly the same here.


jarrettph

I think of the word shall in this case. Is that an accurate translation?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good translation.


RobinSov

"how much do i need to pay" shud be an answer


jarrettph

should

That would be Hur mycket måste jag betala.


Hozanl

I imagine my self speaking swedish, how should I know when to use ska correctly to mean shall or will properly.


Segwyne

Is skall a more formal version of ska? Like stan is staden and kung is konung?


ReneHoffmann

Why not "How much am I going to pay?"?


CarloGamag1

I much shall I pay? trnsalates the same as: How much should I pay., so I hink that both should be accepted. What is your opinion?


KovacsGy

I just cannot seem to hear "jag" in this.


Kunducs

Wouldn't "how much shall I pay?" a be a better translation for this? That would imply better, I think, that this is a sort of imperative question


zooey111198

How much should i pay should be hur mycket SKULLE jag betala


Berniebud

That means "How much would I pay".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.