"Hur mycket ska jag betala?"

Translation:How much should I pay?

January 10, 2015

18 Comments


XXXMac

why not "How much will I pay?" ?

April 16, 2015

AlexanderV206707

I have the same question.

June 12, 2017

aaalvaro

Same here :/

November 8, 2017

CrazyChao

What is the difference between ska and borde?

January 10, 2015

Super-Svensk

In this sentence, ska means "should" (meaning "have to" or "shall" -- you absolutely have to pay). Borde is used for giving suggestions or recommendations.

January 10, 2015

trevro

"How much will I pay?" pretty much means the same thing as "How much will I have to pay?".

August 19, 2015

jarrettph

How do you know when ska is will or shall?

July 9, 2015

Super-Svensk

Usually you can tell based off the context.

July 9, 2015

jarrettph

Right, I am just wondering what to look for.

July 9, 2015

ChanceVica

Borde is more like "ought" in my personal exeperience.

May 18, 2018

tamara76b

can somebody send a link that gives better explanation of modals? :/

August 17, 2015

zooey111198

Seeing as the writer is usually very punctilious as to exact translation, i would expect the future here, as pointed out by trevro above

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

This isn't the future tense, it is the modal verb ska. If it were simply future, we would have said Hur mycket kommer jag att betala?. ('how much am I going to pay')
So ska here has the meaning of should, ought to or even close to must. But it's hard to translate into English since the languages don't work exactly the same here.

December 1, 2015

jarrettph

I think of the word shall in this case. Is that an accurate translation?

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a good translation.

December 1, 2015

RobinSov

"how much do i need to pay" shud be an answer

March 13, 2016

jarrettph

should

That would be Hur mycket måste jag betala.

March 13, 2016

Segwyne

Is skall a more formal version of ska? Like stan is staden and kung is konung?

May 17, 2019, 12:27 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.