"Hur mycket ska jag betala?"

Translation:How much should I pay?

January 10, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XXXMac

why not "How much will I pay?" ?


AlexanderV206707

I have the same question.


degrasseme

Please don't ask me why, I have no clue, but in this particular context, "Hur mycket kommer jag att betala?" is "How much am I going to pay?" – and "Hur mycket ska jag betala?" sounds more like "how much should I (do I have to) pay?"


Kunducs

I think this is very similar to English. If you ask how much shall I pay? You actually mean, how much do you want me to pay? So ska = shall


degrasseme

Yeah I think "ska" tracks with "shall" pretty well but for a lot of English speakers, "shall" is dead and "should" or "will" as taken over a lot of its uses, so the comparison isn't as helpful anymore.


CrazyChao

What is the difference between ska and borde?


zooey111198

Seeing as the writer is usually very punctilious as to exact translation, i would expect the future here, as pointed out by trevro above


Arnauti

This isn't the future tense, it is the modal verb ska. If it were simply future, we would have said Hur mycket kommer jag att betala?. ('how much am I going to pay')
So ska here has the meaning of should, ought to or even close to must. But it's hard to translate into English since the languages don't work exactly the same here.


jarrettph

I think of the word shall in this case. Is that an accurate translation?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a good translation.


tamara76b

can somebody send a link that gives better explanation of modals? :/


RobinSov

"how much do i need to pay" shud be an answer


jarrettph

should

That would be Hur mycket måste jag betala.


ReneHoffmann

Why not "How much am I going to pay?"?


Hozanl

I imagine my self speaking swedish, how should I know when to use ska correctly to mean shall or will properly.


Kunducs

Wouldn't "how much shall I pay?" a be a better translation for this? That would imply better, I think, that this is a sort of imperative question


CarloGamag1

I much shall I pay? trnsalates the same as: How much should I pay., so I hink that both should be accepted. What is your opinion?


KovacsGy

I just cannot seem to hear "jag" in this.


Michael76897

"How much should I pay" can be used for

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.