1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos muchas necesidades."

"Tenemos muchas necesidades."

Translation:We have many needs.

July 26, 2013

26 Comments


drsturm

It accepted "we have many necessities" and suggested "we have many needs." These sentences mean different things to me. The latter implies a request or lack (please fulfill our needs), the former an offer or advertisement (we have food and clothing for sale). Does the Spanish sentence encompass both meanings or is this just an instance of my dialect/idiolect getting in the way? If the former, are there more common ways to express either idea?

July 26, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

(Spanish from Spain native)

I am afraid necesidades is linked with the meaning of need. I've never heard using this word in this additional meaning you provide. Also, the sentence 'I have to hacer mis necesidades' means I have to go to the toilet =)

September 12, 2013

joehhendrickson

Good to know.

September 9, 2014

siagoni

Oh I didn't know that :D

May 9, 2018

vandermonde

Agreed, "necessities" are items that fulfill needs rather than the needs themselves.

August 8, 2013

nueby

Weird. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Necesidad does not list any meaning as a thing needed, but http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/necessity does list the plural necesidades as "necessities" (things needed). And the paper Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary (4th ed., 2009) includes the "cosa necesaria" sense of necesidad, with "necessity, essential" as translations for that sense.

Duo seems right to allow both meanings.

October 4, 2014

DeanG6

Since '-dad' in Spanish generally becomes '-ty' in English, it would make the most sense that 'necesidades' = 'necessities'.

November 13, 2014

siagoni

I guess I made the same mistake....

May 9, 2018

krashman

Native English speaker here. Depending on the context, a necessity can be either a need or something that is needed, but I agree that in this sentence, it would usually be the second.

November 10, 2013

1920SJJ

What is wrong with using "requirements " instead of needs; it is given in the definition!

July 27, 2015

joegrimer

You need the... bear necessities. The simple Bear necessities!

October 5, 2016

moragtodd

Wouldn't accept "we need a lot" which seems a much more natural way to express the meaning in English.

January 28, 2015

JuevesHuevos

They counted it wrong because you're omitting a word - necesidades , and also changing the verb: tener (we have) vs. necesitar (we need)

We need a lot = Necesitamos mucho

January 28, 2015

pichucoduolingo

Can someone explain to me the difference between "many" and "Much" ? Thank you!

September 11, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

"Much" and "many" are in the same boat with "less" and "fewer" in the ways they are used. You would use "much" and "less" when referring to something that is not quantifiable, like pain or water or hope, and "many" and "fewer" when referring to something you can count, like dogs or peaches or miles of travel.

September 11, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

My phone autocorrected to "We have man needs" and I almost submitted it without noticing.

July 29, 2015

wjm20996

Why is "we have great needs" incorrect?

October 18, 2015

DevinJones4

I hate the word 'necessities'. I am an English speaker by birth and have always had to think twice about the spelling. I have a WPM of 75+ and this is one of the words that always screws me up.

So, non-Engish speakers, we hate it, too.

June 30, 2016

bodwomon

Spanish Dict suggested two other meaning of necesidades (only in plural form) - 1. hardship, 2. literally taking a shizz. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/necesidades

How do we differentiate between these 3 meanings?

June 13, 2017

Miguel.Pineda

We have too much needs?....is it wrong???

November 13, 2014

hello_world_hola

Yes. I'm not sure of the rule, but I think it's something like we use "too many" for count nouns like needs and purses, and "too much" for others like fun or corn.

November 13, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

English tutor here. You are correct. :-]

July 29, 2015

Cupcakeclash

of course I have many needs just like I need a 3000 dollar Gucci hand bag ang a 5000 dollar vicotorias secret lipstick

December 11, 2018

Nothingtosee

Los simples necesidades de osos, los simples necesidades de osos. ❤❤❤❤. It doesn't work.

November 1, 2013

jmaclb

:)

December 2, 2014

tport17

Lots and plenty mean the same

July 1, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.