"Ella intentó ir a París."

Translation:She tried to go to Paris.

July 26, 2013

25 Comments


glazewg

What's the difference between intentar and tratar? When should one be used over the other?

February 12, 2014

AurosHarman

The big difference is that tratar has several alternate meanings that intentar doesn't. In addition to "tratar de [inf]" meaning "to try [to verb]", it can be used transitively as "to treat somebody" in a medical sense, and intransitively in Merriam-Webster's sense 2. ( http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/treat ) "to deal with a matter especially in writing". Este libro trata de caballos. This book treats of horses. This book is about horses. Yo trato la niña. I treat the girl (medically). Yo trato de traducir esta frase. I try to translate this sentence.

So, basically: definitely avoid using tratar if it could be confused with one of those alternate meanings. :-)

March 16, 2014

MAXIMOFERRARI

In this case if you want to use the verb "tratar" would be: "Ella TRATÓ DE ir a París". That's right too.

March 27, 2014

glazewg

Very informative reply. Thanks!

March 16, 2014

jonbriden

That's a tough one to listen to. I was left wondering what the heck "in-ten-toy-ra" meant, and had to listen to the slow version to get it.

July 26, 2013

Fluent2B

When I listen to native Spanish speakers they often seem to run the last vowel of a word with the first vowel of the following word. It makes it hard for a Spanish learner to understand, but I'm sure they would think that native English speakers do the same thing when speaking English.

August 8, 2013

jonbriden

Yep, I know that. It's an important fact to recognise. I wasn't complaining about the pronunciation, just making an observation. The one that really catches me out is where you have an "a" (especially the personal A) after a word ending in "a". It just completely disappears.

August 8, 2013

lphoenix

Completely. I'm now in the time-consuming but safe habit of listening to it in slow mode just one more time before submitting. That's when those tiny dangerous words finally become audible.

March 1, 2014

rmcgwn

A personal "a" doesn't get translated which in fact can help us identify it as a personal a.

November 11, 2013

crystufer

True nuff.

January 19, 2018

klagua

the R of ir isn't pronounced well.. sounds like L

August 5, 2013

EstherBaumann123

yes intentar means to try not to intend I learned that one

July 26, 2014

HarryRobso1

intended should also be a correct answer

August 14, 2017

richardthepratt

But she just couldn't get there. How very sad.

April 23, 2015

GenevaKossegi

I thought that in Spanish your not supposed to capitalize countries.

July 12, 2017

glowby

You capitalize countries and other proper place names but not nationalities.

July 12, 2017

GenevaKossegi

thank you

May 11, 2019

krashman

Why not "She meant to go to Paris"?

October 17, 2013

jonbriden

I think the mistake you are making is thinking that "intentar" means "to intend". It doesn't. "Intentar" means "to try".

The main verbs for "to intend" are "pretender" or "hacer intención". So your sentence "She meant to go to Paris", would be "Ella hizo intención de ir a París".

October 17, 2013

krashman

Thanks!

October 18, 2013

kharwood85

Why not intends?

May 15, 2017

Linabuela

She intended to go to Paris. Rejected. Reported. Duo intended to go means the same as tried to go

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.