1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen tycker om kaffet."

"Mannen tycker om kaffet."

Translation:The man likes the coffee.

January 10, 2015

6 Comments


hcarleton

Why is kaffet pronounced with a long 'a'? Doesn't the double 'f' make the 'a' short?


Arnauti

You're right, the TTS is horrible here. This is what it's supposed to sound like: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/kaffet/


4oYBIxtO

And just as bad three years later!!


LiloKos

I got it wrong for a typo of adding an extra t to kaffet


gen.exe

Hm i thought tycker om means "to like" but it apparently means "to like + pronoun"


tymek545

Shout out to simple flips

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.