1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boy had held me tightly."

"The boy had held me tightly."

Translation:Il bambino mi aveva tenuto forte.

July 26, 2013

8 Comments


Viaggiatore

"The past participle may optionally agree, in number and gender with first and second person direct object pronouns, mi, ti, ci, vi. There is no discernible difference of function or meaning between agreement and non-agreement in these cases." Maiden and Robustelli, p. 271


crazy4hazy

Ah ok. Weird... but thanks.


Mistrec

I would suggest "Il ragazzo mi aveva tenuto stretto" becouse "bambino" is "child" and "tightly" is used as "stretto" also


lightolsson

I did that too and losta heart


crazy4hazy

"The boy had held me tightly." Is 'tenuta' wrong, and if yes, why? Thanks.


artskinner

stretto was marked wrong I hate it when the hints are marked wrong. If it is in the hints it should not be marked incorrect. Secondo me!


ElianBioGT

that not a real word...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.