"Are you working?"

Translation:Arbetar du?

January 10, 2015

26 Comments


Alexi.N

What is the difference between "Du arbetar" and "Arbetar du"?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

If you put the verb first, it becomes a question.

January 10, 2015

Alexi.N

Wow, that was quick! Tack! I'm seeing this across swedish so I am assuming that it must be a standard thing?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's the general rule for making questions in Swedish. If there's a question word, it goes first: Var arbetar du? 'Where do you work?'.

January 10, 2015

Alexi.N

You are my hero Arnauti, an Lingot to show my appreciation for you not only having answered my question, but quickly and so well... and the many others you respond to!

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

Aw, thank you! Glad you appreciate it :)

January 10, 2015

BakaNin-Nin

I want to give you lingots too but I am on Android :'(

April 27, 2019

StephenGra990337

Thanks arnauti

January 7, 2018

natka_vm

so why here in this sentence they ask do you work and the answer was arbetar ni? not arbetar du? but arbetar du is correct?

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Both are correct answers, you in English means both du and ni in Swedish and the verb doesn't tell us which one it is in this case.

January 21, 2015

natka_vm

yeah but the program checked it as a wrong answer

January 21, 2015

Arnauti

Really? Both Arbetar du? and Arbetar ni? are accepted answers from what I can see in the incubator.

January 21, 2015

Nurullahbro

I had the same thing

August 3, 2016

AnnikaG987

ni is the plural for you and du is the singular. in this case, its asking if a singular person is working, that's why its arbetar du rather than arbetar ni.

May 23, 2018

zuvedra_mandra

Does 'arbetar du?' mean 'Are you employed at the moment?' or 'Are you busy with smth right now?' Or can be both, depending on the context?

February 28, 2015

ChloKokx

No, it means "are you working?".

October 8, 2015

ChloKokx

Nej, jag arbetar inte :)

October 8, 2015

wertyasd0

When do you use "Du" and when would you use "Ni" for you?

February 9, 2015

natka_vm

when you need to use you and you all

February 9, 2015

AnnikaG987

ni = plural, du = singular. "how are you (sing.)" = "hur mår du?" . "how are you? (plur.)" = "hur mår ni?"

May 23, 2018

amber_jin

can i say JOBBAR DU/NI? in this case? does it mean the same?

February 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. jobbar is a little more colloquial, but the general meaning is pretty much the same.

February 20, 2015

amaltamim

i typed "Är du arbetar" why is it wrong

September 16, 2016

AnnikaG987

because sentences in swedish are switched around alot. So if you translated the correct sentence (arbetar du?), it would literally translate to "work you?" but means "are you working". It's not always spelt out in the same order as english. (:

May 23, 2018

ArpsTnd

This works like the French inversion. Now, unlike French, how am I supposed to write double-stroked symbols (symbols that you have to lift your pen to complete it, i.e: ! ? ; « »), this example has no space, but is this a rule, no spaces in double-stroked punctuations?

November 26, 2018

Kim621681

isn't 'Jobba' more used in daily life?

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.