1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you working?"

"Are you working?"

Translation:Arbetar du?

January 10, 2015

30 Comments


Alexi.N

What is the difference between "Du arbetar" and "Arbetar du"?


Arnauti

If you put the verb first, it becomes a question.


Alexi.N

Wow, that was quick! Tack! I'm seeing this across swedish so I am assuming that it must be a standard thing?


Arnauti

Yes, that's the general rule for making questions in Swedish. If there's a question word, it goes first: Var arbetar du? 'Where do you work?'.


Alexi.N

You are my hero Arnauti, an Lingot to show my appreciation for you not only having answered my question, but quickly and so well... and the many others you respond to!


Arnauti

Aw, thank you! Glad you appreciate it :)


BakaNin-Nin

I want to give you lingots too but I am on Android :'(


exqeriment

Nej, jag arbetar inte :)


natka_vm

so why here in this sentence they ask do you work and the answer was arbetar ni? not arbetar du? but arbetar du is correct?


Arnauti

Both are correct answers, you in English means both du and ni in Swedish and the verb doesn't tell us which one it is in this case.


natka_vm

yeah but the program checked it as a wrong answer


Arnauti

Really? Both Arbetar du? and Arbetar ni? are accepted answers from what I can see in the incubator.


Nurullahbro

I had the same thing


AnnikaG987

ni is the plural for you and du is the singular. in this case, its asking if a singular person is working, that's why its arbetar du rather than arbetar ni.


amber_jin

can i say JOBBAR DU/NI? in this case? does it mean the same?


Arnauti

Yes. jobbar is a little more colloquial, but the general meaning is pretty much the same.


zuvedra_mandra

Does 'arbetar du?' mean 'Are you employed at the moment?' or 'Are you busy with smth right now?' Or can be both, depending on the context?


exqeriment

No, it means "are you working?".


wertyasd0

When do you use "Du" and when would you use "Ni" for you?


natka_vm

when you need to use you and you all


AnnikaG987

ni = plural, du = singular. "how are you (sing.)" = "hur mår du?" . "how are you? (plur.)" = "hur mår ni?"


amaltamim

i typed "Är du arbetar" why is it wrong


AnnikaG987

because sentences in swedish are switched around alot. So if you translated the correct sentence (arbetar du?), it would literally translate to "work you?" but means "are you working". It's not always spelt out in the same order as english. (:


ArpsTnd

This works like the French inversion. Now, unlike French, how am I supposed to write double-stroked symbols (symbols that you have to lift your pen to complete it, i.e: ! ? ; « »), this example has no space, but is this a rule, no spaces in double-stroked punctuations?


Kim621681

isn't 'Jobba' more used in daily life?


CedSgm7N

Is "arbetar" interchangeable with "jobbar?"


CedSgm7N

Can arbetar and jobbar be used interchangeably?


Savannah_831_

Why is "are" and "working" put into one word?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.