"Djuren dricker vatten."

Translation:The animals drink water.

January 10, 2015

15 Comments


hcarleton

'djuret' : 'the animal'

'djuren : 'the animals'

That's going to be a tricky one to remember.

January 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

The same goes for nearly all ett-words that end in a consonant; they take -en in the definite plural, whereas the en-words take the -en ending in definite singular.

January 10, 2015

Pablo_Stafforini

This is good as a rule of thumb. A more detailed analysis may be found here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms

February 17, 2015

jarrettph

What is the indefinite plural then?

March 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

For ett-words that end in in a consonant, the indefinite singular and plural are the same. Ett djur, två djur. However, in the singular use, it will often be preceded by de indefinite article ett. Furthermore, the number of an ett-word may sometimes be deduced from words that describe it. "Vårt djur" = "our animal", but "våra djur" = "our animals".

March 21, 2015

jarrettph

Of course, makes sense. It's like some of our weird English words like "moose" and "deer".

March 21, 2015

Ifritcher

How would you say "the water"?. Would it be "det vatten"?

May 29, 2015

Arnauti

the water would be vattnet, and det vattnet would mean that water.

May 29, 2015

MaryLea11

Thanks for asking this first! I was just coming here to ask the very same. Here, have a lingot!

June 23, 2015

EddBamber

The D is silent.

July 29, 2015

jarrettph

Not really, it is more of a d-j sound. It's hard to explain since there isn't really an equivalent in English.

July 29, 2015

canamutoni

It is silent, and it sounds like "y-u" try it, "yuret"?

October 7, 2016

jarrettph

Ok, if you're native, I'll take your word for it.

October 7, 2016

Robert768604

How come: "Djuren" is "The animals"?? I think, it's: "The animal"! Logically, "The animals" should be: "Djurerna".

February 4, 2018

jarrettph

Djur is an ett word and follows different rules than en words. You should read the Tips and Notes. S - ett djur, P - djur, D djuret, DP - djuren

February 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.