1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djuren dricker vatten."

"Djuren dricker vatten."

Translation:The animals drink water.

January 10, 2015

21 Comments


hcarleton

'djuret' : 'the animal'

'djuren : 'the animals'

That's going to be a tricky one to remember.


Zmrzlina

The same goes for nearly all ett-words that end in a consonant; they take -en in the definite plural, whereas the en-words take the -en ending in definite singular.


Pablo_Stafforini

This is good as a rule of thumb. A more detailed analysis may be found here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Plural_forms


jarrettph

What is the indefinite plural then?


Zmrzlina

For ett-words that end in in a consonant, the indefinite singular and plural are the same. Ett djur, två djur. However, in the singular use, it will often be preceded by de indefinite article ett. Furthermore, the number of an ett-word may sometimes be deduced from words that describe it. "Vårt djur" = "our animal", but "våra djur" = "our animals".


jarrettph

Of course, makes sense. It's like some of our weird English words like "moose" and "deer".


CedSgm7N

All of the similar words are tricky to remember, such as applet and applen .....


Ifritcher

How would you say "the water"?. Would it be "det vatten"?


Arnauti

the water would be vattnet, and det vattnet would mean that water.


canamutoni

I would say the same "Arnauti"!


MaryLea11

Thanks for asking this first! I was just coming here to ask the very same. Here, have a lingot!


EddBamber

The D is silent.


jarrettph

Not really, it is more of a d-j sound. It's hard to explain since there isn't really an equivalent in English.


canamutoni

It is silent, and it sounds like "y-u" try it, "yuret"?


jarrettph

Ok, if you're native, I'll take your word for it.


KathyWhite544536

why is water here vatten, and not vattnet?


AltheaHsu

I wrote ”the animals are drinking water” but was not acceptable.


CleysonVan

you have to type in swedish


S__O

Varför "vatten'" är inte "the water"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.