"Avete un cane, non un gatto."

Translation:You have a dog, not a cat.

July 26, 2013

15 Comments


ptoro

I could see one person forgetting they have a dog, not a cat, but "all of you" forgot? Your poor dog.

July 26, 2014

DeanG6

Maybe the dog looks like a cat. And the vet is informing them on what they actually have after their having been deceived into buying this poor animal by a transient cat salesman.

January 13, 2015

Yakuul

Or maybe they're treating the dog like a cat, and this is supposed to be a wake up call!

April 22, 2018

maggers85

This confused me, I got that avete is the voi form, but how can "you [all] have a (one) dog"?

May 12, 2015

TracyS221

A family would fit that!? - Our dog thinks he's a cat, he's always trying to climb trees!!

June 4, 2019

lauren757qt

whatever happened to "tu ha"?

July 5, 2014

Vanfunfun

Can't this sentence be interpreted as having an imperative verb? Something like "have a dog, not a cat"?

October 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod
October 16, 2013

Vanfunfun

Thanks man! I don't know where I looked it up, but the info they gave me was wrong! I've been scratching my head over this :D

October 16, 2013

lindsw18

Can't it be "you own a dog not a cat"?

November 4, 2016

hatFolk

Following. Same question

May 27, 2018

mattvaglienty

So would this be (voi) avete, Not (tu) avete, correct?

February 4, 2014

jamrhein2

Sì. Voi avete. Tu hai.

February 24, 2014

undici73

I wrote you own a dog not a cat and was marked wrong. Doesn't avete mean own as well?

February 25, 2015

KatanaNightmare

Well kArEn, the "cAt" can be a fraking horse if it wants to! It's almost 2020

July 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.