1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avete un cane, non un gatto."

"Avete un cane, non un gatto."

Translation:You have a dog, not a cat.

July 26, 2013

30 Comments


ptoro

I could see one person forgetting they have a dog, not a cat, but "all of you" forgot? Your poor dog.


DeanG6

Maybe the dog looks like a cat. And the vet is informing them on what they actually have after their having been deceived into buying this poor animal by a transient cat salesman.


Yakuul

Or maybe they're treating the dog like a cat, and this is supposed to be a wake up call!


chris323324

Oh my! This really made me laugh! Grazie for your wit!


maggers85

This confused me, I got that avete is the voi form, but how can "you [all] have a (one) dog"?


TracyS221

A family would fit that!? - Our dog thinks he's a cat, he's always trying to climb trees!!


lauren757qt

whatever happened to "tu ha"?


GonzaloAmo12

It is "avete" (not "hai") because of the plural form of "you", "voi". Thus: "Voi avete un cane".


Star81532

Well I know tu is singular and in this case it's more of a "y'all" but I don't know why it changed from ha to avete...


Vanfunfun

Can't this sentence be interpreted as having an imperative verb? Something like "have a dog, not a cat"?


Vanfunfun

Thanks man! I don't know where I looked it up, but the info they gave me was wrong! I've been scratching my head over this :D


lindsw18

Can't it be "you own a dog not a cat"?


hatFolk

Following. Same question


mattvaglienty

So would this be (voi) avete, Not (tu) avete, correct?


jamrhein2

Sì. Voi avete. Tu hai.


CornOCob

But i bought all this cat food...


[deactivated user]

    Seriously, we should know what we have!


luna892935

    E non se ne erano accorti????


pretare94

    what is the significance of the 2nd person plural form? i know the forms go I, you, he/she/it, we, ???, and they


UsefulBinkie

    Second person plural form is used if you are directly addressing a group of people, for example: you are talking to a bunch of friends or you are addressing a team.


Connor_devonish

    Cant you just say 'hai un cane'


RoshanRatn

    Is "Avete" for "You all have"? Can it be used in the singular " you" form too?


idanlipin

    Voi avete, Tu hai


undici73

    I wrote you own a dog not a cat and was marked wrong. Doesn't avete mean own as well?


endrebjorgo

    "For the last time, Johnny..."


ginny_depp

    Well kArEn, the "cAt" can be a fraking horse if it wants to! It's almost 2020


kerry145011

    I typed exactly the right answer and it was marked incorrect.


FilippoVal719921

    I wrote "Have a dog, not a cat" as I thought it was an instruction to a group of people - oops!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.