"Deresbøgererikkeinteressante."

Translation:Their books are not interesting.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ClythisWood
ClythisWood

Why is the translation "your books are not interesting" not accepted? I read that "deres" also meant "your", not just " their".

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Although you are correct, "Deres" (always with a capital D), along with "De" and "Dem" are used as the formal for "your", "you" (subject) and "you" (object) and I have added it as a translation here, given that the "D" is capitalised, you will only very rarely hear this way of saying it

3 years ago

BelleBrazil

Just like portuguese this "interessante".

1 year ago

94FL
94FL

Man, I got wrong because I wrote the german word "interessant". And I also realised that probably I never in my life used "interesting" not even when I was speaking English...

The problem when you start thinking in zwei different languages at the same zeit.

1 year ago

JeghedderShai
JeghedderShai

Ligesom Spansk.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.