1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Deres bøger er ikke interess…

"Deres bøger er ikke interessante."

Translation:Their books are not interesting.

January 10, 2015

6 Comments


ClythisWood

Why is the translation "your books are not interesting" not accepted? I read that "deres" also meant "your", not just " their".


Xneb
Mod

Although you are correct, "Deres" (always with a capital D), along with "De" and "Dem" are used as the formal for "your", "you" (subject) and "you" (object) and I have added it as a translation here, given that the "D" is capitalised, you will only very rarely hear this way of saying it


94FL

Man, I got wrong because I wrote the german word "interessant". And I also realised that probably I never in my life used "interesting" not even when I was speaking English...

The problem when you start thinking in zwei different languages at the same zeit.


elflordelphias

Must be talking about Stephanie Meyer


BelisaHoney

Just like portuguese this "interessante".


Ross699927

There are no uninteresting books, only uninteresting people

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.