1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Deres bøger er ikke interess…

"Deres bøger er ikke interessante."

Translation:Their books are not interesting.

January 10, 2015

7 Comments


ClythisWood

Why is the translation "your books are not interesting" not accepted? I read that "deres" also meant "your", not just " their".


Xneb
Mod

    Although you are correct, "Deres" (always with a capital D), along with "De" and "Dem" are used as the formal for "your", "you" (subject) and "you" (object) and I have added it as a translation here, given that the "D" is capitalised, you will only very rarely hear this way of saying it


94FL

    Man, I got wrong because I wrote the german word "interessant". And I also realised that probably I never in my life used "interesting" not even when I was speaking English...

    The problem when you start thinking in zwei different languages at the same zeit.


elflordelphias

    Must be talking about Stephanie Meyer


BelisaHoney

    Just like portuguese this "interessante".


Melissa721739

    It's the same in French (but with an accent)


RossLawhead

    There are no uninteresting books, only uninteresting people

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.