"The pyjamas."

Translation:Na pitseámaí.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Magh-Roith

bríste means trousers, pants, britches. The plural, brísti, means more than one pair of pants. what is the difference between Na pitseámaí and an pitseáma?

3 years ago

NobodysGhosts

Are pajamas (singular) refered to as pitseámaí or is that for multiple pajamas?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A single set of pajamas is referred to as pitseámaí (masculine plural).

4 years ago

josefderry

Not clear on your answer (3yrs ago). If one person is wearing pajamas , the Irish word is ''pitseamai''. When several people are wearing pajamas. the Irish word is still the same Is that correct ?

2 months ago

BenjaminDi10

I was asked to translate "the pyjamas". I'm not sure what "pyjamas" are haha

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Clothes you wear to bed. Also "pajamas" or "pjs."

3 years ago

brendanf2

There was an 'h' put in pyjamas saying that I had a typo for something I didn't even write out

1 year ago

BabsMurray

I noticed they use the correct spellings instead of the American English ones, I think it's a nice touch!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

American English spellings are also "correct".

3 years ago

Kam38
Kam38

So do American people use pajamas??

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Um, yes? What do you wear to bed?

3 years ago

Kam38
Kam38

I mean, the spelling

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Oh, LOL, yes. Pajamas.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.