1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The pyjamas."

"The pyjamas."

Translation:Na pitseámaí.

January 10, 2015

4 Comments


Magh-Roith

bríste means trousers, pants, britches. The plural, brísti, means more than one pair of pants. what is the difference between Na pitseámaí and an pitseáma?


HMCeph

Are pajamas (singular) refered to as pitseámaí or is that for multiple pajamas?


scilling

A single set of pajamas is referred to as pitseámaí (masculine plural).


josefderry

Not clear on your answer (3yrs ago). If one person is wearing pajamas , the Irish word is ''pitseamai''. When several people are wearing pajamas. the Irish word is still the same Is that correct ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.