"She always knew."

Translation:Lei ha sempre saputo.

July 26, 2013

15 Comments


CookiePassell

I'd say sapeva sempre

May 16, 2014

sblackbu

I think I finally understand DL's purpose in putting the "She always knew" statement in the Past Imperfect lesson. If I see the word "sempre," and I'm in the Past Imperfect section, I'm going to plunk down a Past Imperfect verb. But as Cab Calloway would sing, "It ain't necessarily so." Way to keep us on our toes, Duo!

June 10, 2018

Nonna602151

Ah, but the question is "Why?"!

March 16, 2019

Stergi3

"Lei ha sempre saputo" accepted. Confused! 1) why this tense 2) where can we put "sempre" and similar adverbs in italian?

January 8, 2017

oktaya

If I am not mistaken duolingo is not consistent in its use of conoscere and sapere . Sometimes it's acting like they meant the same thing some times not. I am not talking about the obvious "to know" vs "to recognize" difference.

July 26, 2013

SebastianS135131

Noticed that too.

February 23, 2015

Marzocchio

Sempre sapeva is completely wrong,it is not Italian! The real translation is only" lei l'ha sempre saputo" otherwise,but it is a bit weird, "lei sapeva sempre". Definitely not "lei sempre sapeva"

May 22, 2014

CookiePassell

But I always say "Non lo sapevo" if I mean to say "I didn't know". Am I wrong? I thought that I've heard that said a lot in Italy but tell me if I've been messing this up!!! :)

September 29, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

I don't think you are wrong. If I compare the French equivalent (je ne le savais pas) I can't see any reason why this would be incorrect

January 11, 2016

JkumC5vF

"She always knew the answer"=sapeva sempre la risposta. "She always knew how to do"= sempre sapeva come fare (a bit literary, but correct if you want to emphasise that she knew "always"). But "lo ha sempre saputo"= she had always known. I don't agree with duolingo translation.

April 20, 2018

Nonna602151

Why? It seems she knew over a length of time; it wasn't "a flash in the pan."

March 16, 2019

blamethegnomes

How am I supposed to know if duo wants conoscere or sapere?

September 26, 2015

CookiePassell

Conoscere is for when you are acquainted with someone or something. I know her. I know New York City. I know that book. Sapere is for when you know about something. I know how to swim. I know that you are sorry. I know that what you say is true. So if you say, "I know!", you need sapere. If you say, "I know her", you need conoscere. Does that make sense? In this one there is no direct object - so sapere is the only choice.

September 29, 2015

blamethegnomes

Thank you! That's really helpful :)

September 30, 2015

drachula

Oh, ok

November 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.