1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She always knew."

"She always knew."

Translation:Lei ha sempre saputo.

July 26, 2013

29 Comments


CookiePassell

I'd say sapeva sempre


sblackbu

I think I finally understand DL's purpose in putting the "She always knew" statement in the Past Imperfect lesson. If I see the word "sempre," and I'm in the Past Imperfect section, I'm going to plunk down a Past Imperfect verb. But as Cab Calloway would sing, "It ain't necessarily so." Way to keep us on our toes, Duo!


Nonna602151

Ah, but the question is "Why?"!


phil521387

It seems to me that the problem here is that an English simple past can be translated as either a perfect or imperfect tense. Presumably what the DL people had in mind is "she always knew" as a way of saying "she has always known" so "ha saputo", but "she always knew" could mean "she always used to know" (when we were lying etc.) and this would be translated as "sapeva". DL should allow both.


Marzocchio

Sempre sapeva is completely wrong,it is not Italian! The real translation is only" lei l'ha sempre saputo" otherwise,but it is a bit weird, "lei sapeva sempre". Definitely not "lei sempre sapeva"


JkumC5vF

"She always knew the answer"=sapeva sempre la risposta. "She always knew how to do"= sempre sapeva come fare (a bit literary, but correct if you want to emphasise that she knew "always"). But "lo ha sempre saputo"= she had always known. I don't agree with duolingo translation.


CookiePassell

But I always say "Non lo sapevo" if I mean to say "I didn't know". Am I wrong? I thought that I've heard that said a lot in Italy but tell me if I've been messing this up!!! :)


Alex_Kinsey

I don't think you are wrong. If I compare the French equivalent (je ne le savais pas) I can't see any reason why this would be incorrect


Nonna602151

Why? It seems she knew over a length of time; it wasn't "a flash in the pan."


crollyanne

I agree. What is the problem from DL's point of view?


username29472

Don't force the perfect on us in the imperfect module. Dirty deception. Garbage.


Graham499194

Couldn't agree more. DL should accept the imperfect!!!!


Bill-Wd

Agree totally. Yet another example of DL tweaking our tail when use of the imperfect, as others have also commented, would be just as valid. I'll be very happy when I get to the end of the course and can ditch DL from my daily routine.


SeanPetrik

Fantastic. The past perfect in the imperfect course.


JonathanSh473181

gotta keep you on your toes. you don't learn by getting lazy.


Stergi3

"Lei ha sempre saputo" accepted. Confused! 1) why this tense 2) where can we put "sempre" and similar adverbs in italian?


TaraMay12

"Lei sapeva sempre" not accepted. Does "sempre" here indicate a definite time frame, requiring us to use "ha sempre saputo"?


ilfalco42

Wow! I've read all the comments and I still don't understand why it is NOT "Lei sapeva sempre." The only thing I can do is agree to do as "sblackbu" said to do; but I still don't know the reason. Come on DL, aiutami!


Jeremy789634

What's wrong with lei sempre sapeva - this is not implying just a single event but an ongoing state of affairs


oktaya

If I am not mistaken duolingo is not consistent in its use of conoscere and sapere . Sometimes it's acting like they meant the same thing some times not. I am not talking about the obvious "to know" vs "to recognize" difference.


blamethegnomes

How am I supposed to know if duo wants conoscere or sapere?


CookiePassell

Conoscere is for when you are acquainted with someone or something. I know her. I know New York City. I know that book. Sapere is for when you know about something. I know how to swim. I know that you are sorry. I know that what you say is true. So if you say, "I know!", you need sapere. If you say, "I know her", you need conoscere. Does that make sense? In this one there is no direct object - so sapere is the only choice.


blamethegnomes

Thank you! That's really helpful :)


sandrashra

We are doing the imperfect here not the past perfect. Why ha saputo?


Kischela

Lei sapeva sempre = Why is this not acceptable? Can both versions surely mean, She always knew: Lei sapeva sempre, e Lei ha sempre saputo. Especially as this sentence was in the Past Imperfect Skills section, the sentence Lei sapeva sempre should not be an invalid answer.


RobertWill713455

"knew" is a continuing activity where "ha saputo" seems more limited in time.


ToddDowty

Level 4. Try doing a whole lesson without a notepad and pen to hand. It really shows how impossible it is thanks to the utterly useless hints. I will keep reporting...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.