1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "His tiger is sweet."

"His tiger is sweet."

Translation:La sua tigre è dolce.

July 26, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

No. The gender of "sua" is the gender of "tiger" (feminine), not of the owner.


avingham97

Why can't it also be "sua tigre e dolce"?


karlbrune

I would like to know that too..


gedung

why is tigre a feminine word?


zakowen

I thought 'la sua' would mean her tiger??! Anyone.........?


zakowen

Thanks but how do I know it's 'his' tiger is sweet as opposed to 'her'?


Viaggiatore

In this case you don't. If it's important you can say "la tigre di lui" or "la tigre di lei."


zakowen

Thank you. I thought that was the case! Just looked at your profile - level 20?! Well done.


greg.iacul

wow there is so much to learn!


Abrajan93

How do you say if it is a male tiger or a female?


Viaggiatore

una tigre maschio, una tigre femmina


vivi2244

Why cant it be his tiger is sweet

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.