"His tiger is sweet."

Translation:La sua tigre è dolce.

July 26, 2013

14 Comments


Viaggiatore

No. The gender of "sua" is the gender of "tiger" (feminine), not of the owner.

July 26, 2013

avingham97

Why can't it also be "sua tigre e dolce"?

January 3, 2014

karlbrune

I would like to know that too..

January 20, 2014

gedung

why is tigre a feminine word?

November 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

Why not?

November 28, 2013

zakowen

I thought 'la sua' would mean her tiger??! Anyone.........?

July 26, 2013

zakowen

Thanks but how do I know it's 'his' tiger is sweet as opposed to 'her'?

July 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

In this case you don't. If it's important you can say "la tigre di lui" or "la tigre di lei."

July 29, 2013

zakowen

Thank you. I thought that was the case! Just looked at your profile - level 20?! Well done.

July 29, 2013

greg.iacul

wow there is so much to learn!

September 21, 2013

Abrajan93

How do you say if it is a male tiger or a female?

November 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

una tigre maschio, una tigre femmina

November 10, 2013

Abrajan93

Grazie c:

November 10, 2013

vivi2244

Why cant it be his tiger is sweet

December 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.